Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, SC Connector

Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to 1000SX Media Converter
Model: FCU-2802SC
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$99.00

Choose Options


Fiber Mode:



Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber (1000SX/LX) Media Converter, Single or Multi-Mode

What is the one thing that could make your network everything you need it to be? If your answer is in the vein of an unlimited budget, then you need to consider the solutions available from Antaira Technologies. While they won’t increase your funding, devices like the FCU-2802SC can extend the value of each dollar you spend. In this case, an adaptable Gigabit to 1000SX media converter can help you utilize affordable fiber optic solutions that still perform to industrial expectations.

The FCU-2802SC converts standard RJ45 to SC fiber for an impressive price. Designed for 550 meter multi-mode fiber, it brings high-end performance to your traditional copper devices at the fastest mainstream speeds without pushing you into more expensive designs. With versatility in mind, it is also available in a single-mode configuration that serves 10 km lines.

Whichever version fits your network needs, the FCU-2802SC is packed with labor-saving technology. LED diagnostics instantly report on power, TP link and fiber link statuses. Full-duplex control and half-duplex back pressure optimize communication automatically, and the entire design is fully FCC emission compliant. The compact device comes with brackets for rack, DIN-rail or wall mounting, enabling it to operate alongside heavy machinery and industrial production facilities.  And the 2-year warranty adequately protects it against the wear you might expect in such environments.

KEY FEATURES

  • Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000TX) to Fiber Optic (1000SX) Media Conversion
  • SC Fiber Optics connection
  • Compact design
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Choice of multi-mode (550m) or single-mode (10km)
  • Store and Forward switching
  • Full wire speed forwarding rate
  • LED diagnostic indicators
  • Transfer rate up to 2000 Mbps, full-duplex
  • 19” rack mount, DIN-rail and wall mount options
  • 2 year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

FCU-2802SC, multimode, 550 m
FCU-2802SC-S10, single-mode, 10 km

The FCU-2802SC is a perfect example of how a simple device can reduce the needs of excessive cabling and network complications. Contact us today, and a good talk with one of our knowledgeable representatives will help you find all of the niche ways you can expand your network’s capabilities without the need for major investments or renovations.

Technology
TypeGigabit Ethernet to Fiber
Ethernet Ports1 of 10/100/1000TX (RJ45)
Fiber Ports1 of 1000SX/LX
Wavelength850nm (Multi-Mode) 1310nm (Single-Mode)
Standards802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Transfer RateUp to 2000 Mbps
Transmission DistanceMulti-Mode 550m | Single-Mode 10km
Power
Input Voltage5V DC
Power Consumption5W
ConnectionBarrel Adapter
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions97 x 70 x 26 mm
Weight0.44 lbs.
MountingRack, DIN-Rail & Wall Mounting
Related ChassisFCU-RACK16S, FCU-RACK16-AC/DC Series
Chassis MountableYes
Dip SwitchLink Fault Pass Through (LFP)
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-10 to 70°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC, CE
Warranty2 Years
Download NameFile Size
FCU-2802 Datasheet15.43MB
FCU-2802 User Manual793.63KB