• Total Ports
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Speed
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Fiber Optic Ports
    0
    0
  • Network Management
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE)
    0
    0
  • Extended Temperature
    0
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) Devices

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) Devices

PoE Devices

Power over Ethernet (PoE) technology allows you to deploy powered devices (PD), such as IP cameras and wireless access points, in places where a power connection is not available or feasible. Power sourcing equipment (PSE) such as switches and injectors pass data and power over a standard CAT5 Ethernet cable, eliminating the need for a separate power cord. The IEEE 802.af specifies the maximum DC power delivered by PSE to be 15 watts. Whereas the PoE+ or PoE Plus standard, IEEE 802.3at, supplies up to 25.5 watts per port. The latest IEEE 802.3bt specification, known as PoE++, introduced two power levels of 60 watts (Type 3) and 100 watts (Type 4) to devices over Ethernet. PoE delivers Gigabit speeds through these lines with cable runs up to 330 feet (100 meters). To connect a remote device, a PoE extender increases the cable length from the standard 100 meters to over several kilometers.

Power Over Ethernet Switch Features

PoE switches are available in 2 to 28 ports capacities, managed or unmanaged, Fast or Gigabit speed, and standard or

 

extended operating temperatures. The LNP-0702G-SFP switch is a versatile and smart 7-port industrial unmanaged Ethernet switch. It is IEEE-802.3af/at compliant (Power-over-Ethernet Plus) on ports 1 to 4. It comes with two SFP fiber connections to support multi-mode or single-mode SFP modules. Each port offers MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide flexible cabling options. Plus, it includes a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers of a power outage or link failure.

Industrial networks demand tough and reliable switches. A managed PoE switch like the LMP-0804G-SFP gives you not only PoE capability but also the ability to configure advanced features such as network filtering, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, SNMP, port lock, RMON, ModbusTCP, 802.1X, HTTPS, SSH and more. Of course, it also meets all the industrial toughness you expect from Antaira switches, including IEC shock and vibration standards IEC60068-2-27, IEC60068-2-32, and IEC60068-2-6. An additional advantage of industrial-grade PoE switches is the ability to connect the switch to battery backup, so in case of a power outage, your switch and any PoE devices connected to the switch remain powered.

PoE Injectors and Splitters

Industrial environments often require creative solutions to solve IT issues. If a suitable power source is an issue, a PoE injector eliminates the need to run a separate power cable to PoE devices such as cameras, wireless bridges, fire alarms, and digital signs. The LNP-201AG-T or PA-48-48-US injector can solve that issue by providing power to your device over the Ethernet cable.

A PoE splitter like the LNP-101AG-T receives a standard PoE signal and separates the data and power onto two different outputs. A splitter connects non-PoE devices (not compliant with the IEEE802.3af/at/bt standards) to a PoE network or Ethernet switch. Data traffic passes through a splitter or injector without disruption.

PoE Extenders

To connect a device that is far beyond the standard Ethernet distance of 100 meters, you’ll need an extender. One like the 2110/P from Patton Electronics doubles the maximum distance of a PoE cable run 200 meters (656 feet). PoE devices like these may be daisy-chain to extend the distance to 500 meters. Two CL1100E extenders can reach distances of over 1000 meets using twisted-pair lines. It forwards power and data to the connected PoE device and eliminates the need for additional equipment like switches, wireless access points, and fiber installations. PoE extenders are typically plug-and-play PoE devices and operate on any standard Ethernet network.

PoE Devices Hardened for Industrial Environments

Built to handle outdoor and factory locations, industrial rated PoE switches include a redundant 48 – 55 VDC power input, wide operating temperature, rugged DIN-rail enclosure, and protection from voltage spikes and current surges. Extended operating temperature models offer the same features as a standard PoE switch but with the added benefit of withstanding extreme heat and cold. With a broad temperature range, they operate in conditions as low as -40°C and as high as 75°C.

Learn More about PoE devices

PoE device likeswitches, injectors, splitters, and extenders have the features and functionality you’re looking for in harsh environments and provide the flexibility you need to power network endpoints. Contact a knowledgeable Westward Sales networking specialist today to see which PoE devices are best for your project.

Show:
Sort By:
Add a PoE+ Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-C100-ST Media Converter and InjectorDist..
$259.00
Antaira LMP-0501-M-V2 Industrial 5-Port Managed PoE+ Switch, SC Fiber PortThe LMP-0501-M-V2 from..
$782.00
Antaira LMP-0600-V2 Next Generation 6-Port Managed Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ PortsThe LMP..
$798.00
Antaira LMP-0601G-XX-V2 Industrial 6-Port Managed Gigabit Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 SFP SlotThe..
$784.00
Antaira LMP-0602-M-V2 6-Port Managed Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ and 2 Fiber Optic PortsThe..
$906.00
Antaira LMP-0702G-SFP-bt-V2 Managed 7-Port Gigabit 90-watt PoE++ Switch with 2 SFP SlotsWhen you..
$1,560.00
Antaira LMP-0702G-SFP-V2 Industrial 7-Port Managed Gigabit PoE Switch with 2 SFP SlotsCombining ..
$871.00
Antaira LMP-0800G 8-Port Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit PoE+ PortsThe LMP-0800G..
$1,082.00
Antaira LMP-0804G-SFP Industrial 8-Port Managed Switch, 4 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsSome..
$1,374.00
Antaira LMP-1002G-10G-SFP Managed 10-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with Two 10G SFP PortsDurability an..
$2,521.00
Antaira LMP-1002G-SFP 10-Port Managed Gigabit Switch with 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsYou need p..
$1,176.00
Antaira LMP-1202G-SFP 12-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsRelia..
$1,435.00
Antaira LMP-1202M-SFP Managed 12-Port Switch, 8 PoE+ (10/100TX) Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIndustrial ..
$993.00
Antaira LMP-1204G-SFP Industrial 12-Port Managed Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsWh..
$1,712.00
Antaira LMP-1204G-SFP-bt 12-Port Managed Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE++ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsIf you..
$1,975.00
Antaira LMP-1600G Industrial 16-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with all PoE+ PortsWhen net..
$2,432.00
Antaira LMP-1600G-M12-67-110 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch, M12 ConnectorsAn..
$8,757.00
Antaira LMP-1600G-M12-67-24 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch, M12 ConnectorsAntaira ..
$6,867.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-M12-10G-SFP-67-110 Layer 3, 18-Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet SwitchAntair..
$9,368.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-M12-10G-SFP-67-24 Layer 3, 18-Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet SwitchAntaira..
$7,366.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-SFP 18-Port Managed Gigabit Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports with 2 SFP slotsFor industri..
$2,635.00
Antaira LMP-2004G-SFP 20-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP slotsEngi..
$2,737.00
Antaira LMP-2012G-SFP (-T) 20-Port Managed Gigabit Switch with 8 PoE+ Ports and 12 SFP slotsAnta..
$2,684.00
Antaira LMP-2602G-SFP Industrial Rackmount 28-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch, 2 SFP SlotsIndus..
$1,909.00
Antaira LMP-C602G-SFP-bt-V2 Managed Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE++ Ports, 2 SFP SlotsThe rise of Po..
$1,977.00
Antaira LMX-C602G-SFP-V2 (-T) 6-Port Compact Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP SlotsNet..
$1,055.00
Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 Standard PortThe LNP-05..
$284.00
Antaira LNP-0500G 5-Port Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ ports and 1 Gigabit Port ..
$401.00
Antaira LNP-0500G-bt 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 90-Watts PoE++Some networks n..
$773.00
Antiara LNP-0501-M 5-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 Fiber PortAnt..
$335.00
Antaira LNP-0501-S3 5-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ and 1 Single-Mode Fiber PortAntaira..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0602 6-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ and 2 Fiber PortsVersat..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0702C-SFP 7-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsAnt..
$440.00
Antaira LNP-0702G-SFP 7-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsThe ..
$508.00
Antaira LNP-0800 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Unmanaged Switch, Choice of 24V or 48V PowerThere are a ..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0800-60-24 (-T) Unmanaged 8-Port PoE Switch, 30 / 60 Watt Output, Low Voltage InputT..
$661.00
Antaira LNP-0800G-M12-67-24 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit PoE Unmanaged Switch, M12 ConnectorsAntaira Te..
$1,586.00
Antaira LNP-0802 8-Port PoE+ Unmanaged Switch with 2 Fiber Optic Ports and 24 VDC InputYou can o..
$632.00
Antaira LNP-0802C-SFP 8-Port Unmanaged Switch, 6 Fast PoE+ Ports and 2 Gigabit Combo PortsWhen y..
$587.00
LNP-1002C-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 Gigabit Combo PortsOper..
$667.00
Antaira LNP-1002G-10G-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch with Dual 10G SFP+ SlotsSome faci..
$1,734.00
LNP-1002G-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsThe LNP..
$755.00
LNP-1002G-SFP-T-CC 10-Port Conformal Coated Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch, 2 SFP SlotsThe LNP-100..
$905.00
Antaira LNP-1202G-SFP 12-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIn the most ..
$903.00
Antaira LNP-1204G-10G-SFP 12-Port Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch with Dual 10G SFP+ SlotsSome faci..
$1,783.00
Antaira LNP-1204G-SFP Unmanaged 12-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 4 SFPs and 8 PoE+ PortsNetworki..
$994.00
Antaira LNP-1600G-SFP Industrial 16-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE)+ SwitchIn d..
$1,309.00
Antaira LNP-1604G-SFP 16-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 12 PoE+ Ports, 4 SFP SlotsIn th..
$1,376.00
Antaira LNP-1802G-SFP 18-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports, 2 SFP SlotsFor d..
$1,420.00
Antaira LNP-2004G-SFP Unmanaged 20-Port Power-over-Ethernet Gigabit Switch with 4 SFP SlotsSomet..
$1,484.00
Add PoE Devices to Your Network with Antaira's Industrial-Grade LNP-201AG-T InjectorAdding PoE e..
$232.00
Antaira LNP-2602G-SFP Unmanaged 26-Port Gigabit Power-over-Ethernet Switch, Dual SFP SlotsSometi..
$1,540.00
Antaira LNP-2804GN-SFP-T 28-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with PoE+ and Layer 2 ManagementIndustr..
$2,414.00
*** TO BE DISCONTINUED *** but available while supplies last. An updated product is available. ..
$470.00
Antaira LNP-C500G Compact 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ PortsIt’s often s..
$376.00
Antaira LNP-C501G-SFP-bt 5-Port Compact Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/90-Watts PoE++LNP-C5..
$962.00
Axiomtek TEN710MW 10-Port Managed PoE Switch, EN 50155 and EN 45545-2 Rail CertifiedAs transport..
 
Patton CopperLink 2110/P Power over Ethernet (PoE) Extender for Fast Ethernet LinesThe CopperLin..
$117.60
Patton CopperLink 2110/PSE/EUI Power over Ethernet (PoE) Injector and Extender for Fast Ethernet..
$248.90
Patton CopperLink CL1100 Power over Ethernet (PoE) Extender, 3,000' (1000 m) DistancePatton Elec..
$258.72
Patton CopperLink CL1100E Industrial Power over Ethernet (PoE) Extender up to 3,300 FeetThe Patt..
$441.00
Patton CopperLink CL1100E IP67 Power over Ethernet (PoE) Extender up to 3,300’ DistanceThe Patto..
$540.96
Patton ​FP1008E/AT 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIn..
$1,281.84
Teltonika TSW100 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ ports and 1 Gigabit PortTh..
$218.00
Teltonika TSW101 5-Port Automotive RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet SwitchThe TSW101 from Te..
$150.00
Teltonika TWS200 8-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 8 LAN Ports at 10/100/1000 MbpsThe..
$299.00
Teltonika TWS210 8-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP PortsThe Teltonika TSW21..
$125.00
Teltonika TWS304 4-port Compact DIN-Rail SwitchThe TSW304 is Teltonika Networks’ first unmanaged..
$140.00
Antaira ARS-7235-PD-AC (-T) 2.4/5 GHz WiFi Access Point, Client, Repeater, PoE+/PDTo maximize yo..
$707.00
Antaira ARS-7235-PSE-AC (-T) 2.4/5 GHz WiFi Access Point, Client, Repeater, PoE+/PSE PortTo maxi..
$707.00
Antaira FCU-1802P Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optics Media Converter and PoE InjectorYou’re always lo..
$136.00
Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP Gigabit to SFP Media Converter with PoE+ InjectionThe Achilles Heel of net..
$146.00
Add a PoE Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorFiber op..
$229.00
Connect a PoE Device to WDM Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorTo..
$362.00
Antaira IMP-C100 Media Converter and Injector Connects PoE+ Devices to a Fiber NetworkDistance, ..
$259.00
Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP Media Converter, Connect PoE Devices to your Fiber NetworkSometimes you ne..
$294.00
Antaira INJ-0200G-60-24-T Industrial Gigabit Type 3 4-Pair PoE Injector, 30 or 60 Watt OutputCon..
$231.00
Antaira INJ-C200G-bt-T Industrial Gigabit PoE Type 4 Injector, 97-Watt OutputSecurity cameras, a..
$248.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-100-T (-24-T) Industrial Gigabit Enhanced PoE Injector, 100-Watt OutputA Po..
$297.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-H-100-24-T Industrial Gigabit H-Type PoE Injector, 100-Watt OutputA PoE inj..
$363.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-T (-24-T) Industrial Gigabit PoE Injector, 4 Pair 90-Watt OutputA PoE injec..
$265.00
Antaira LEP-301M-KIT Industrial Power over Ethernet Extender Pair up to 1-kilometer with PoEThe ..
$614.00
Quickly Add PoE Equipment to Your Network with the PA-48-48-US PoE InjectorThe PA-48-48-US ..
$88.00
3onedata IES6312-8GP4GS 12-port PoE, Managed Ethernet Switch, 10/100/1000Base-T(X)IES6312 ..
$652.00
3onedata IPS215 5-Port Unmanaged Power over Ethernet (PoE) Switch with Choice of SC Fiber PortOp..
$175.00
3onedata TNS5500 12-port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with Optional PoE PortsIndustrial opera..
$1,448.00
WoMaster DP210 Industrial 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for Vehicle IP-SurveillanceThe DP210..
$490.00
WoMaster DP310 Intelligent 10-Port PoE Switch for Managed IP-SurveillanceThe DP310 industrial Di..
$630.00
WoMaster DP406 Full Gigabit, Fiber Secured Routing Managed PoE SwitchThe DP406 is an industrial ..
$700.00
WoMaster DP612 Industrial 8G+4GF L3 Managed PoE Switch for Harsh EnvironmentsThe DP612 12 Port M..
$1,150.00
WoMaster MP310 Rugged 7+3G Layer 2 Managed M12 PoE Switch, IP31The managed MP310 switch is speci..
$780.00
WoMaster MP414 Rugged 14G M12 Managed PoE Switch for Railway ApplicationsThe MP414 is a rugged M..
$1,400.00
WoMaster MP614 Rugged M12 PoE Switch on Layer 3 NetworkThe MP614 Managed Switch is the leading e..
$1,650.00
WoMaster RP428 High Power, High Security, Multiple Redundant Rackmount PoE SwitchThe RP428 is an..
$1,300.00
WoMaster SCB400 Embedded Smart City Box With PoE+, WAN, VPN/Firewall, Digital I/OThe Smart City ..
$1,100.00
WoMaster WR309 Routing Switch for BUS/Vehicle and Automation, PoE and IoT FeaturesThe WR309 rout..
$450.00
WoMaster WR319-WLAN Industrial 8+1GE Port Wireless AP/Client, PoE and IoT FeaturesThe WR319-WLAN..
$740.00
Power, Over, Ethernet, (PoE), Devices, Industrial