• Media Converter Type
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Ports
    0
    0
    0
  • Fiber Interface
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE)
    0
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0
    0
    0
    0

PoE Converters

PoE Converters

Fiber to Power over Ethernet

Media converters are pivotal to giving traditional devices access to fiber-optic networks. If your industry has you in this situation, consider Antaira Technology’s list of Power over Ethernet (PoE) converters that offer more than just additional access. The advantages of PoE are difficult to overstate. Where media converters already increase network utility by large margins, PoE access adds another dimension of usefulness. While you make use of the sheer range of fiber optic cables, you can further save on additional cabling and devices by running your access points, cameras, phones or other IP devices directly off of the converter. There is no easier way to attach a device at the end of an expansive network.

SC Connections

Fiber cables come with a number of connectors, but the FCC standardized SC is among the most popular. The Antaira FCU-1802P gives near-universal access by converting fiber communications to standard 10/100TX Ethernet through a simple SC connector.

 

It can easily handle communications up to 2km, utilizing full or half-duplex operations, LED diagnostics and auto-detection for an easy-to-implement device.

SFP Speeds

The FCU-2805P is another converter that ups the ante with PoE+ rating and Gigabit speeds. When your network needs better bandwidth on devices that draw extra power (up to 30 Watts), this simple converter gets the job done. You can take even better advantage of your fiber network by converting to higher Ethernet speeds.

Learn More

If you work with fiber connectors, Antaira Technologies has the devices you need to make the most of your network capacity. Even if you aren’t on fiber, the associates at Westward Sales have the expertise necessary to help you optimize all of your equipment. Call us today and we’ll set you on a path to success.

Show:
Sort By:
Patton FP101E/SFP/BT90/52 Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter with 90 W PoE InjectorPatton’s ..
$412.00
Patton FP101EM/SFP/AT/48 Miniature Industrial Gigabit SFP Media Converter with 30 W PoE Injector..
$339.00
Patton FP102E/SFP/BT90/52 Unmanaged Industrial 10 Gigabit SFP Media Converter, IP30 RatedPatton’..
$643.00
Add a PoE+ Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-C100-ST Media Converter and InjectorDist..
$259.00
Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP-bt Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter Connects 90 W PoE++ DevicesWhen..
$484.00
Antaira FCU-1802P Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optics Media Converter and PoE InjectorYou’re always lo..
$136.00
Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP Gigabit to SFP Media Converter with PoE+ InjectionThe Achilles Heel of net..
$146.00
Antaira IMP-C100 Media Converter and Injector Connects PoE+ Devices to a Fiber NetworkDistance, ..
$259.00
Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP Media Converter, Connect PoE Devices to your Fiber NetworkSometimes you ne..
$294.00
Black Box LGC215A-R2 Pure Networking Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Media Converter, SFPEasily conve..
$243.98
Black Box LGC5200A Gigabit Ethernet to SFP PoE Media ConverterThe tough LGC5200A Media Converter..
$529.95
Black Box LGC5210A Gigabit Ethernet to SFP PoE+ Media ConverterThe tough LGC5210A Media Converte..
$614.75
Black Box LGC5212A Gigabit PoE+ Media Converter,Single Mode, SC ConnectorsThe tough LGC5212A med..
$802.95
Black Box LGC5300A GigabitIndustrial PoE Media Converter, SFP Fiber, Extreme TemperaturesUse the..
$725.95
Black Box LGC5301A Gigabit Ethernet to Multimode Fiber Media Converter, PoE, 850nm, .5km, SCThe ..
$736.95
Black Box LGC5600A & LGC5700A PoE++ Gigabit Media Converter, Extreme Temperature OptionalThe..
$1,267.75
Black Box LIC025A-R3 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic Industrial Media Converter, SC, SinglemodeThe&..
$413.35
Black Box LPD504A Fast Ethernet (10/100TX) to Fiber Optic PoE Media Converter, LC, MultimodeBrid..
$228.91
Black Box LPM600 Series PoE PSE Media Converter, Multi/Single Mode Fiber, SC or ST ConnectorsCon..
$252.99
Black Box LPS500A Gigabit Ethernet PoE Media Converter, Multi/Singlemode, LC or SC ConnectorsCon..
$426.83
Black Box LPS535A-SFP Gigabit Ethernet SFP Media Converter with PoE+Transparently connect fiber ..
$302.83
WoMaster DP101 Industrial 1-port Fiber Media Converter, 90W PoE 802.3bt /PSEThe DP101 is an indu..
$210.00 $168.00
PoE, Converters, Media