Antaira FCU-100 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter, Multi or Single Mode

Antaira FCU-100 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2km
Model: FCU-100
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$62.00

Choose Options


Fiber Interface:








Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira FCU-100 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter

Making stable networks over extreme distances is a challenging prospect. One of the keys to reliability is consistency. You need devices that perform predictably, even while they cover diverse applications. That is the philosophy behind Antaira Technologies’ FCU-100. This Fast Ethernet to 100FX fiber media converter is highly adaptable and covers a large basis. You can choose exactly what you need for optimal communications, and you can trust each device to perform admirably in each position that utilizes it.

The FCU-100 works with your choice of SC or ST connectors, making it ideal for a number of network designs. It can handle multi- or single-mode communications, and it is rated for fiber lines from 2 km all the way to 120 km. This lets it fill the role of media converter for any application from large campuses to long-range pipeline monitoring. It’s the single device that can give virtually any Ethernet tool access to your network at any and every stage necessary. 

Besides its versatility, the FCU-100 is also a paragon of network uptime. Being fully FCC emission compliant, the compact device comes with DIN and wall mounts, making it easy to install with stabilizing technology at precise locations. It utilizes diagnostic and monitoring technologies to prevent and quickly identify problems that can hurt communications, including LED diagnostics, link alarm support and voltage supervising. It is also supported by a 5-year warranty that ensures money spent on each converter is a protected investment. 

KEY FEATURES 

  • Fast Ethernet (10/100TX) to Fiber Optic (100FX) Conversion
  • Auto negotiation
  • Choose Muli-Mode (2 km) or Single-Mode (30 km, 50 km, 80 km or 120 km)
  • LED diagnostic indicators
  • Link alarm
  • Internal dual Port 10/100 Mbps switch
  • Voltage supervisor
  • DIN-rail and wall mounting
  • Store and Forward switching
  • 5-year warranty 

CONFIGURATIONS 

FCU-100SC, Multi-Mode 2 km, SC Connector
FCU-100ST, Multi-Mode 2 km, ST Connector
FCU-100SC-S3, Single-Mode 30 km, SC Connector
FCU-100ST-S3, Single-Mode 30 km, ST Connector
FCU-100SC-S5, Single-Mode 50 km, SC Connector
FCU-100SC-S8, Single-Mode 80 km, SC Connector
FCU-100SC-S120, Single-Mode 120 km, SC Connector

Long-range communications will never be simple, but with the FCU-100 you have access to predictable planning. Talk with one of our representatives today. We’ll make it our mission to help you build the best network possible.

Technology
TypeEthernet to Fiber
Ethernet Ports1 of 10/100TX (RJ45)
Fiber Ports1 of 100FX
Wavelength1310nm (Multi-Mode and Single-Mode)
Standards802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Transfer RateUp to 100Mbps
Transmission DistanceMulti-Mode 2km Single-Mode 80km
Power
Input Voltage5V DC @ 1.6A
Power Consumption5W
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions97 x 70 x 26mm
Weight1.32 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail & Wall Mounting
Related ChassisFCU-RACK16S, FCU-RACK16-AC/ DC Series
Chassis MountableYes
Dip SwitchForced Speed Selectable
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-20 to 60°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC Class A
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
FCU-100 Datasheet1.28MB