Patton FiberPlex FOI-5601 Fiber Optic Extender for ISDN BRI S/T, 4-wire Interface

Patton FiberPlex FOI-5601 Fiber Optic Extender for ISDN BRI S/T, 4-wire Interface
Model: FOI-5601
Availability: IN STOCK to 4 Weeks *
Standard Shipping & Handling

Choose Options


SFP Options:

Qty: Add to Cart

Patton FiberPlex FOI-5601 Fiber Optic Extender for ISDN BRI S/T, 4-wire Interface

The FOI-5601 provides electrical complete electrical isolation and distance extension of 4-wire S/T interface ISDN communications. It is ideally suited for the extension of ISDN BRI, ISDN T interface, ISDN S bus interface, and PBX or SATCOM links. Traditional S/T cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 2,953 feet (900 m), but multimode optics on the unit can extend the distance to 1.2 miles (2 km), while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 12.4 miles (20 km). The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. FiberPlex recommends “R” units for high security applications because the units have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression. FOI version units can be mounted in several redundant powering chassis; rack and wall mount options including Tempest and NEMA alternatives.

Key Features

  • Total electrical isolation of BRI S/T over Fiber
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km), singlemode extension up to 12.4 miles (20 km)
  • 9 to 12 VDC Input Voltage
  • Standalone, wall-mount, or chassis mount
  • 0 to 50°C Operating Temperature 
  • Supports both US and Euro versions of ISDN BRI (basic rate interface) is also known as BRA (basic rate access)
  • Operates at Data Rate up to 192 kbps
  • 2B+D data passes transparently
  • Rugged metal enclosures with RFI shielding
  • 1 Year Warranty

Configurations

FOI-5601-C Isolator for ISDN BRI S/T 4-wire Interface, No SFP, Power Options Sold Separately
FOI-5601-L22, Same as above, 1310nm Multimode LC optics
FOI-5601-L58, Same as above, Singlemode LC optics

Technology
TypeTelephony over Fiber
Fiber Ports(1) LC Duplex singlemode
Power
Input Voltage9 to 12 VDC
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal
Dimensions4.5 x 1.45 x 2.56" (114 x 37 x 65 mm)
Weight2 lbs (.9 kg)
MountingStandalone, wall-mount, or chassis mount
LED IndicatorsPower, Signal, Sync
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Warranty1 year
Download NameFile Size
Patton FOI-5601 Data Sheet608.68KB