• Type
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Ports
    0
    0
    0
  • Fiber Interface
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE)
    0
    0
  • Network Management
    0
    0
    0
  • Extended Temperature
    0
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0
    0
    0

Media Converters

Media Converters

Simple Devices to Connect Dissimilar Network Protocols

Media converters are an essential tool for building the right industrial network. From managing water systems to automated production, it’s common to need fast data over distances that standard Ethernet can’t deliver. Our media converter devices offer comprehensive solutions to this problem. They are designed and manufactured to convert various fiber-optic lines to existing copper ones. Whether it is managed or unmanaged, these devices cover the full range of necessities, and they are ready out of the box for simple plug-and-play deployment. These converters provide one of the most cost-effective ways to extend your network capacity with minimal investments of both time and money. They give full access to any of your standard switches, routers, and other tools, and they do it with the durability ratings that offer deployment in nearly any environment.

 

Ethernet Protocol Converters

To adapt one networking protocol to another, convert a physical connector, or interconnect a fiber optic to copper network, an industrial media converter is a great solution. These simple-to-configure devices convert Fast (10/100TX) or Gigabit (10/100/1000TX) Ethernet to fiber optics (100/1000SX/LX). They may be managed or unmanaged. A managed media converter is based on the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). With SNMP, these converters may be configured, managed, and monitored by a network administrator. Our SNMP enabled media converters, like the FCN-3112SC from Antaira Technologies, include standard features like web management, port configuration, traffic statistics, Q-in-Q double tag, jumbo frames, flow control, trap management, alarms, VLAN, and remote login.

Fiber Optic Converters

When copper conversions don’t get the job done, fiber converters can give your LAN devices access to more advanced optic technology. Fiber optic ports are available in multimode with 550 m and 2 km transmission distances and singlemode in 10 km, 20 km, 40 km, and 60 km versions. Conversion to WDM-A or WDM-B is available along with SFP, SC, and ST fiber connections. Choose from small 1-port devices or larger 19” rack mount systems. The rackmount system, FCU-RACK16, accommodates plug-in media converter boards. It’s perfect for projects needing lots of ports. Easy install and configure, our Gigabit Ethernet media converters are durable and highly reliable.

Take the FCU-2802SC, for example. This compact media converter uses an SC connector to convert gigabit (10/100/1000TX) copper to gigabit multimode fiber. It transmits up to 550 meters with no significant delays. LED indicators make it easy to monitor power, link activity, and fiber activity. It fully conforms to FCC emission standards and is compliant with IEEE 802.3z. Variant models allow for multiple access points that convert more than one switch simultaneously.

Industrial Reliability

No matter the type of converter required, it is the industrial durability that boosts confidence in your selection. Industry rated models, like the compact IMC-C1000-SFP, are tested against extreme temperatures and voltage input spikes. Some converters are consistently designed for control cabinets and include DIN-rail mounting to protect from heavy vibrations. Each device is made for universal compatibility and easy deployment. They are guaranteed to live up to expectations, handling heavy jobs in intense situations. Many of the full-sized units come backed by an industry-leading 5-year warranty.

Learn More

The options are vast, so you should talk to a Westward Sales representative today. Our experience can help you customize a solution that will get the most out of your existing network and prepare for future expansion.

Show:
Sort By:
Antaira FCN-3112SC Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Optic Managed Media ConverterHaving a fiber network..
$166.00
Antaira FCN-3112W Gigabit Ethernet to WDM A/B Media Converter with SNMPAfter taking the leap to ..
$211.00
Antaira FCU-100 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX) to Fiber Optic Media Converter, SC or ST ConnectorsMaki..
$99.00
Antaira FCU-100W Fast Ethernet to WDM A/B Fiber Media ConverterMedia converters form the final l..
$111.00
Antaira FCU-1802P Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optics Media Converter and PoE InjectorYou’re always lo..
$104.00
Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber (1000SX/LX) Media Converter, Single or Multi-ModeWh..
$104.00
Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP Gigabit to SFP Media Converter with PoE+ InjectionThe Achilles Heel of net..
$146.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-SC Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter, Choose Multi or Single ModeImple..
$136.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP (1000SX/LX) Media ConverterTo get the most out of ..
$93.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-W Industrial WDM to Gigabit Ethernet Media ConverterPrecision yields the path ..
$181.00
Antaira FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR SFP to SFP Dual Rate (100/1000BASE-X) Media ConverterIn fiber optic d..
$178.00
Antaira FCU-5002-SFP+ 10G Multi-Mode to Single-Mode Media ConverterPrecise problems call for pre..
$398.00
Antaira FCU-6001-SFP+ RJ45 Ethernet to SFP+ Media Converter, 10G, 5G, 2.5G, 1G SpeedsPrecise pro..
$299.00
*** DISCONTINUED AUGUST 15, 2017 ***  This media converter has been replaced with the IMC-C1000..
$172.00
Antaira IMC-100A Multi- or Single-Mode Fiber to Fast Ethernet Media Converter, SC ConnectorsThe ..
$184.00
Antaira IMC-100A-Wx-S2 Single Fiber WDM to Fast Ethernet Industrial Media ConverterThe IMC-100A-..
$337.00
Antaira IMC-100A-ST Multi- or Single-Mode Fiber to Fast Ethernet Media Converter, ST ConnectorsM..
$184.00
Antaira IMC-C100 Multi- or Single-Mode to Fast Ethernet Media Converter with SC ConnectorsMedia ..
$186.00
Antaira IMC-C100-ST Industrial Fiber to Fast Ethernet Media Converter, ST ConnectorsFiber optic ..
$186.00
Antaira IMC-C1000 Industrial Fiber to Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, SC ConnectorsMedia conve..
$266.00
Antaira IMC-C1000 Single-Strand WDM A/B Fiber to Gigabit Ethernet Media ConverterFiber optic net..
$302.00
Antaira IMC-C1000-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Industrial Media Converter, Compact DesignFiber op..
$237.00
Antaira IMC-C1000-ST Industrial Fiber to Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, ST ConnectorsFiber op..
$291.00
Add a PoE Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorFiber op..
$229.00
Connect a PoE Device to WDM Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorTo..
$362.00
Antaira IMP-C100 Media Converter and Injector Connects PoE+ Devices to a Fiber NetworkDistance, ..
$259.00
Add a PoE+ Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-C100-ST Media Converter and InjectorDist..
$259.00
Connects PoE Devices to your Fiber Network with Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP Media ConverterSometimes y..
$294.00
Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP-bt Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter Connects 90 W PoE++ DevicesWhen..
$484.00
Patton TD-6010 Fiber Optic Media Converter with 2 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Data Rates to 12.5 GbpsThe TD-..
$576.24
Patton TKIT-MODE Fiber Optic Media Conversion, Multimode to Singlemode, 50 Mbps to 3 GbpsThe TKI..
$806.74
Patton TKIT-RPTR-1G Repeater Module for Multimode or Singlemode Fiber with 1.25 Gbps SpeedThe TK..
$806.74
Antaira FCU-2805SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media ConverterMedia converters bring extraordinary ..
$83.00
3onedata IMC101B-F Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber-Optics Media ConverterIMC101B-F is a 2-port..
$119.00
3onedata IMC101GT-1GS 2-port Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media ConverterIMC101GT series are 2-port..
$167.00
3onedata Model1100 2-port Fast, Media Converter, 10/100TXMODEL1100 series are 2-port ..
$39.00
3onedata Model3012 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000TX) to Fiber-Optic Media ConverterModel3012 seri..
$97.00
Media Converters, Gateways