Antaira IMC-C100 (-M, -S3, -T) Fiber to Fast Ethernet Media Converter, SC Connectors

Antaira IMC-C100 (-M, -S, -T) Compact Industrial Fiber to Fast Ethernet Media Converter, SC Connectors
Model: IMC-C100
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$172.00
5 or more $163.40, 10 or more $158.24

Choose Options


Fiber Interface:



Operating Temperature:



Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira IMC-C100 Multi- or Single-Mode to Fast Ethernet Compact Industrial Media Converter with SC Connectors

Media converters are at the heart of every fiber network. Antaira Technology’s IMC-C100 media converter is an excellent choice for yours.  It marries efficiency, performance, affordability with reliability.  Built exclusively for converting multi-mode or single-mode fiber optics with SC connection.  The IMC-C100 is fully FCC compliant and conforms to IEC standards for EMI, EMS, shock, and vibration.

What sets the IMC-C100 converter apart is toughness. Available in a standard or extended temperature grades, you can safely operate in temperature ranges from 40 below to 80°C. The device is packed with safety and reliability features like link-fault-pass-through, redundant power input, reverse polarity protection, and DIN-rail mounting brackets. Backed by a comprehensive 5-year warranty, this is a converter built for the harshest jobs.

KEY FEATURES

  • Compact design, 40% smaller than the IMC-100A
  • 1 RJ45 Fast Ethernet (100TX) port with auto MDI/MDI-X and auto negotiation speed
  • 1 SC fiber optic port (100FX)
  • Select multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km) fiber port
  • Store-and-Forward switching architecture
  • Link Loss Forwarding and Link-Fault-Pass-Through
  • Redundant power input, accepts 12 to 48 VDC
  • Reverse polarity and current overload protection
  • DIN-rail and wall mounting brackets included
  • Choose from two operating temperature ranges of -10° to 70°C or -40° to 80°C
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

IMC-C100-M,       Multi-Mode, SC connector, standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
IMC-C100-M-T,    Multi-Mode, SC connector, extended operating temperature, -40° to 80°C
IMC-C100-S3,     Single-Mode (30 km), SC connector, standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
IMC-C100-S3-T,  Single-Mode (30 km), SC connector, extended operating temperature, -40° to 80°C

Remote monitoring, automation, video security, big data, factory production and other high-demand jobs require equipment that is proven to work. At Westward Sales, we specialize in providing just those devices. Speak with one of our expert advisors today to discuss how best to optimize your networks.

Technology
TypeFiber to Fast Ethernet
Ethernet Ports1 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX)
Fiber Ports1 x 100FX
Fiber InterfaceSC Connector
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Standards802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
MAC Table Size8 kBytes
Power
Power Consumption2.0 W
Connection1 Removable 6-Contact Terminal Block
Input Voltage12 to 48 VDC, Redundant
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Overload ProtectionYes
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions26 x 75 x 95 mm
Weight0.55 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail & Wall Mounting
Shock / VibrationIEC 60068-2-6, IEC 60068-2-27, IEC60068-2-32
LED IndicatorsPower, Fiber Port Link, Ethernet Port Link, Fault
Ratings
Operating TemperatureStandard: -10 to 70°C or Extended: -40 to 80°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC, EN6100-4-2/3/4/5/6/8 ,EN6100-6-2, CE EN 550024 / 55032 Class A, and EN 61000-6-4
Safety StandardsFCC, CE, UL 61010-1 (Pending), UL 61010-2-201 (Pending)
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
IMC-C100 Series Datasheet197.58KB
IMC-C100 Series User Manual918.58KB