Antaira FCU-3003-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter

Antaira FCU-3003-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to 1000SX/LX Media Converter, SFP
Model: FCU-3003-SFP
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira FCU-3003-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP (1000SX/LX) Media Converter

To get the most out of a media converter, you need flexibility. With the converter becoming a core component of saving money on networking infrastructure, this important truth has far-reaching consequences. Thankfully, Antaira Technologies understands, and they produced the FCU-3003-SFP in response. For virtually any application that utilizes an SFP connection, this is the single converter that gets the job done.

The FCU-3003-SFP is a compact gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000 Ethernet media converter. It is housed in an industrial metal case and conforms to the FCC emission standards and features a standard LC fiber connector as well as the copper STP-RJ45 Ethernet connector. It is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX and IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Baes-T. The FCU-3003-SFP features LED lights that provide indicators for Power, TP-Link/ACT, and Fiber Link/ACT. It is a flexible gigabit media converter, capable of the ever-changing environment with hot swap-able SFP ports.

Key Features

  • RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000TX) to SFP (1000SX/LX) Media Converter
  • Supports SFP port hot swap
  • IEEE 802.3/u/ab, 802.3z and FCC emission compliant
  • LED diagnostic indicators
  • Jumbo Frame support of 1.6 kBytes
  • MAC Address Table of 2K
  • Auto crossover for MDI/MDIX
  • Store and Forward switching
  • LED indicators for Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FX Link/ACT, TP Link/ACT
  • External power adapter included
  • 5-Year Warranty

You need to get the most out of your fiber lines or you’re losing money. The versatility of the FCU-3003-SFP gives you utmost utility without tying you to excessive niche devices. If you really want to see just how far you can push your network, even on a strict budget, contact us today. Our representatives will get to know your network and needs to make sure you have the perfect tools to run optimally.

Technology
TypeFiber to Ethernet
Ethernet Ports1 Gigabit (10/100/1000TX)
Fiber Ports1 x 1000SX/LX SFP
Fiber InterfaceSFP Slot
WavelengthSFP dependent
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Standards802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x
Transfer RateUp to 1000Mbps
Jumbo Frame Support1.6 kB
Transmission DistanceMulti-Mode 550m Single-Mode up to 20km
Power
Power Consumption3 W
ConnectionBarrel Adapter
Input Voltage100-240VAC or 36-72VDC
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions71 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight.88 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail, Wall, Chassis mounting
Related ChassisFCU-RACK16S, FCU-RACK16-AC/DC Series
Chassis MountableYes
Ratings
Operating Temperature-10 to 55°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 70°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC, CE
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
Antaira FCU-3003-SFP Datasheet269.65KB