PoE - Ethernet Connection Powers Devices

PoE - Ethernet Connection Powers Devices

PoE, or Power over Ethernet, is a technology that allows copper Ethernet cables to carry both data and electrical power from one power sourcing-equipment (PSE) to other powered devices (PD), such as IP telephones and wireless access points. In doing so, PoE allows network engineers to scale and manage power delivery. Not only do PoE, Ethernet cables transmit electricity and data, saving time and money, but they also offer improved safety and easier installation. 

Types of PoE

Power over Ethernet has proved to be a useful innovation. As the demand for more power to support a wider range of devices increased, the standardized PoE began to be improved upon. Now we have PoE, PoE+, and PoE++, all technology upgrades that have helped us connect more complex devices with each other using minimal cables. From using PoE, Ethernet cables to connect simple devices, PoE+ and PoE++ can now transmit electric power and data to devices such as flatscreen TVs, video IP phones, alarm systems, and more.

Westward Sales carries some of the most robust PoE, PoE+, and PoE++ systems by Antaira. These systems are all IEEE 802.3at/af/bt compliant. 

Advantages of Using PoE

The constant upgrades that PoE, Ethernet connectivity for devices, has witnessed should be a reflection of the wide-range of benefits PoE offers.

 

Convenience of PoE

One of the biggest advantages of using PoE systems is the convenience and ease of installation it offers. If you have equipment set up in a space that doesn’t have electrical outlets or network connections, then using PoE, Ethernet connection for powered devices is the perfect solution. Not limited to specific corners or spots with electrical outlets, you can place your devices in the best locations and reposition them as needed. 

Cost Effectiveness of PoE

Another benefit of using Power over Ethernet solutions, such as PoE switches and PoE injectors, is its cost effectiveness. 

If you have equipment that isn’t PoE compatible, you can use a PoE switch. This kind of network switch has Power over Ethernet built-in. It can detect whether a device is PoE-compatible and enable power accordingly. If you do not have a PoE switch, then a PoE injector can also come in handy. It enables you to connect a PoE-enabled device to a non-PoE port, allowing a device to transfer electric energy and receive data.

Safety and Reliability of PoE

Using PoE, Ethernet cables to deliver electricity and data enhances safety and reliability. It protects your equipment from overload, changes in voltage, incorrect installation and more. In addition, since PoE comes from a central source, it allows for a more reliable operation. 

PoE Standards

The first PoE standard, established by IEEE and the Ethernet Alliance was 802.3af. This allowed installers to provide electrical power and data over a single cable to all powered devices (PD). This was followed by 802.3at, a standard that provided up to 25.5 W of power to powered devices. Eventually, the industry developed PoE++, also known as 802.3bt that could deliver 60 W of power to powered devices from power sourcing equipment. 

Comprehensive Power over Ethernet Options With Westward Sales

If you aren’t sure what kind of Power over Ethernet system will work for you, our knowledgeable team at Westward Sales will be glad to help. We have PoE solutions that will enable you to implement single cable connectivity in your setup. Whether you want to connect IP cameras, VoIP phones, or other more complex devices that need higher watts of power, our team will help you find PoE systems that will suit your needs. Our goal is to equip you not just with the PoE systems you need, but to share our know-how on the most effective and efficient solutions for you. From robust outdoor PoE switches that are built to weather harsh conditions and deliver high wattage to your powered devices, to PoE injectors that can enable you to work with your existing set ups, at Westward Sales we offer a comprehensive set of Power over Ethernet options. Give us a call today for advice or more information on our products. 

Show:
Sort By:
Add a PoE+ Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-C100-ST Media Converter and InjectorDist..
$259.00
Antaira LMP-0501-M-V2 Industrial 5-Port Managed PoE+ Switch, SC Fiber PortThe LMP-0501-M-V2 from..
$782.00
Antaira LMP-0600-V2 Next Generation 6-Port Managed Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ PortsThe LMP..
$798.00
Antaira LMP-0601G-XX-V2 Industrial 6-Port Managed Gigabit Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 SFP SlotThe..
$784.00
Antaira LMP-0602-M-V2 6-Port Managed Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ and 2 Fiber Optic PortsThe..
$906.00
Antaira LMP-0702G-SFP-bt-V2 Managed 7-Port Gigabit 90-watt PoE++ Switch with 2 SFP SlotsWhen you..
$1,560.00
Antaira LMP-0702G-SFP-V2 Industrial 7-Port Managed Gigabit PoE Switch with 2 SFP SlotsCombining ..
$871.00
Antaira LMP-0800G 8-Port Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch with Gigabit PoE+ PortsThe LMP-0800G..
$1,082.00
Antaira LMP-0804G-SFP Industrial 8-Port Managed Switch, 4 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsSome..
$1,374.00
Antaira LMP-1002G-10G-SFP Managed 10-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with Two 10G SFP PortsDurability an..
$2,521.00
Antaira LMP-1002G-SFP 10-Port Managed Gigabit Switch with 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsYou need p..
$1,176.00
Antaira LMP-1202G-SFP 12-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsRelia..
$1,462.00
Antaira LMP-1202M-SFP Managed 12-Port Switch, 8 PoE+ (10/100TX) Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIndustrial ..
$993.00
Antaira LMP-1204G-SFP Industrial 12-Port Managed Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsWh..
$1,712.00
Antaira LMP-1204G-SFP-bt 12-Port Managed Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE++ Ports and 4 SFP SlotsIf you..
$1,975.00
Antaira LMP-1600G Industrial 16-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with all PoE+ PortsWhen net..
$2,432.00
Antaira LMP-1600G-M12-67-110 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch, M12 ConnectorsAn..
$8,757.00
Antaira LMP-1600G-M12-67-24 Layer 3 Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch, M12 ConnectorsAntaira ..
$6,867.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-M12-10G-SFP-67-110 Layer 3, 18-Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet SwitchAntair..
$9,368.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-M12-10G-SFP-67-24 Layer 3, 18-Port Managed Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet SwitchAntaira..
$7,366.00
Antaira LMP-1802G-SFP 18-Port Managed Gigabit Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports with 2 SFP slotsFor industri..
$2,635.00
Antaira LMP-2004G-SFP 20-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports and 4 SFP slotsEngi..
$2,737.00
Antaira LMP-2012G-SFP (-T) 20-Port Managed Gigabit Switch with 8 PoE+ Ports and 12 SFP slotsAnta..
$2,684.00
Antaira LMP-2602G-SFP Industrial Rackmount 28-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch, 2 SFP SlotsIndus..
$1,909.00
Antaira LMP-C602G-SFP-bt-V2 Managed Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE++ Ports, 2 SFP SlotsThe rise of Po..
$1,977.00
Antaira LMX-C602G-SFP-V2 (-T) 6-Port Compact Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP SlotsNet..
$1,055.00
Industrial 5-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 Standard PortThe LNP-05..
$284.00
Antaira LNP-0500G 5-Port Industrial Unmanaged Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ ports and 1 Gigabit Port ..
$401.00
Antaira LNP-0500G-bt 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 90-Watts PoE++Some networks n..
$773.00
Antiara LNP-0501-M 5-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 1 Fiber PortAnt..
$335.00
Antaira LNP-0501-S3 5-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ and 1 Single-Mode Fiber PortAntaira..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0602 6-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ and 2 Fiber PortsVersat..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0702C-SFP 7-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsAnt..
$440.00
Antaira LNP-0702G-SFP 7-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 4 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsThe ..
$508.00
Antaira LNP-0800 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Unmanaged Switch, Choice of 24V or 48V PowerThere are a ..
$396.00
Antaira LNP-0800-60-24 (-T) Unmanaged 8-Port PoE Switch, 30 / 60 Watt Output, Low Voltage InputT..
$661.00
Antaira LNP-0800G-M12-67-24 Rugged 8-Port Gigabit PoE Unmanaged Switch, M12 ConnectorsAntaira Te..
$1,586.00
Antaira LNP-0802 8-Port PoE+ Unmanaged Switch with 2 Fiber Optic Ports and 24 VDC InputYou can o..
$632.00
Antaira LNP-0802C-SFP 8-Port Unmanaged Switch, 6 Fast PoE+ Ports and 2 Gigabit Combo PortsWhen y..
$587.00
LNP-1002C-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 Gigabit Combo PortsOper..
$667.00
Antaira LNP-1002G-10G-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch with Dual 10G SFP+ SlotsSome faci..
$1,734.00
LNP-1002G-SFP 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsThe LNP..
$755.00
LNP-1002G-SFP-T-CC 10-Port Conformal Coated Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch, 2 SFP SlotsThe LNP-100..
$905.00
Antaira LNP-1202G-SFP 12-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Switch, 8 PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIn the most ..
$903.00
Antaira LNP-1204G-10G-SFP 12-Port Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch with Dual 10G SFP+ SlotsSome faci..
$1,783.00
Antaira LNP-1204G-SFP Unmanaged 12-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 4 SFPs and 8 PoE+ PortsNetworki..
$994.00
Antaira LNP-1600G-SFP Industrial 16-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Power over Ethernet (PoE)+ SwitchIn d..
$1,309.00
Antaira LNP-1604G-SFP 16-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 12 PoE+ Ports, 4 SFP SlotsIn th..
$1,376.00
Antaira LNP-1802G-SFP 18-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 16 PoE+ Ports, 2 SFP SlotsFor d..
$1,420.00
Antaira LNP-2004G-SFP Unmanaged 20-Port Power-over-Ethernet Gigabit Switch with 4 SFP SlotsSomet..
$1,484.00
Add PoE Devices to Your Network with Antaira's Industrial-Grade LNP-201AG-T InjectorAdding PoE e..
$232.00
Antaira LNP-2602G-SFP Unmanaged 26-Port Gigabit Power-over-Ethernet Switch, Dual SFP SlotsSometi..
$1,540.00
Antaira LNP-2804GN-SFP-T 28-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with PoE+ and Layer 2 ManagementIndustr..
$2,414.00
*** TO BE DISCONTINUED *** but available while supplies last. An updated product is available. ..
$470.00
Antaira LNP-C500G Compact 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ PortsIt’s often s..
$376.00
Antaira LNP-C501G-SFP-bt 5-Port Compact Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch w/90-Watts PoE++LNP-C5..
$962.00
Axiomtek TEN710MW 10-Port Managed PoE Switch, EN 50155 and EN 45545-2 Rail CertifiedAs transport..
 
Patton CopperLink 2110/PSE/EUI Power over Ethernet (PoE) Injector and Extender for Fast Ethernet..
$248.90
Patton ​FP1008E/AT 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8 Gigabit PoE+ Ports and 2 SFP SlotsIn..
$1,281.84
Teltonika TSW100 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 4 PoE+ ports and 1 Gigabit PortTh..
$218.00
Teltonika TSW101 5-Port Automotive RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet SwitchThe TSW101 from Te..
$150.00
Teltonika TWS200 8-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, 8 LAN Ports at 10/100/1000 MbpsThe..
$299.00
Teltonika TWS210 8-Port Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP PortsThe Teltonika TSW21..
$125.00
Teltonika TWS304 4-port Compact DIN-Rail SwitchThe TSW304 is Teltonika Networks’ first unmanaged..
$140.00
Antaira ARS-7235-PD-AC (-T) 2.4/5 GHz WiFi Access Point, Client, Repeater, PoE+/PDTo maximize yo..
$707.00
Antaira ARS-7235-PSE-AC (-T) 2.4/5 GHz WiFi Access Point, Client, Repeater, PoE+/PSE PortTo maxi..
$707.00
Cradlepoint W1850 Cellular LTE Wideband Adapter with NetCloud Branch Management and OBMDesigned ..
$1,299.00
Cradlepoint W2005 Cellular LTE Wideband Adapter with NetCloud Branch ManagementDesigned for bran..
$1,699.00
Cradlepoint W4005 5G Wideband Adapter with NetCloud Branch ManagementDesigned for fixed location..
$3,999.00
Antaira FCU-1802P Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optics Media Converter and PoE InjectorYou’re always lo..
$136.00
Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP Gigabit to SFP Media Converter with PoE+ InjectionThe Achilles Heel of net..
$146.00
Add a PoE Device to a Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorFiber op..
$229.00
Connect a PoE Device to WDM Fiber Network with Antaira's IMP-100A Media Converter and InjectorTo..
$362.00
Antaira IMP-C100 Media Converter and Injector Connects PoE+ Devices to a Fiber NetworkDistance, ..
$259.00
Antaira IMP-C1000-SFP Media Converter, Connect PoE Devices to your Fiber NetworkSometimes you ne..
$294.00
Antaira INJ-0200G-60-24-T Industrial Gigabit Type 3 4-Pair PoE Injector, 30 or 60 Watt OutputCon..
$231.00
Antaira INJ-C200G-bt-T Industrial Gigabit PoE Type 4 Injector, 97-Watt OutputSecurity cameras, a..
$248.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-100-T (-24-T) Industrial Gigabit Enhanced PoE Injector, 100-Watt OutputA Po..
$297.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-H-100-24-T Industrial Gigabit H-Type PoE Injector, 100-Watt OutputA PoE inj..
$363.00
Antaira INJ-C201G-bt-T (-24-T) Industrial Gigabit PoE Injector, 4 Pair 90-Watt OutputA PoE injec..
$265.00
Antaira LEP-301M-KIT Industrial Power over Ethernet Extender Pair up to 1-kilometer with PoEThe ..
$614.00
Cradlepoint 48V PoE Injector (170732-001) for Powering the CBA550, CBA850, and L950 DevicesThe C..
$39.99
Cradlepoint PoE Injector (170827-000) for Powering the W1850, W2000, W2005, and W4005 DevicesThe..
$249.99
Quickly Add PoE Equipment to Your Network with the PA-48-48-US PoE InjectorThe PA-48-48-US ..
$88.00
3onedata IES6312-8GP4GS 12-port PoE, Managed Ethernet Switch, 10/100/1000Base-T(X)IES6312 ..
$652.00
3onedata IPS215 5-Port Unmanaged Power over Ethernet (PoE) Switch with Choice of SC Fiber PortOp..
$175.00
WoMaster DP101 Industrial 1-port Fiber Media Converter, 90W PoE 802.3bt /PSEThe DP101 is an indu..
$210.00
WoMaster DP208 Slim Size Full Giga PoE Unmanaged Switch for Industry, IP40 ProtectionThe DP 208 ..
$190.00
WoMaster DP210 Industrial 10-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for Vehicle IP-SurveillanceThe DP210..
$490.00
WoMaster DP310 Intelligent 10-Port PoE Switch for Managed IP-SurveillanceThe DP310 industrial Di..
$630.00
WoMaster DP406 Full Gigabit, Fiber Secured Routing Managed PoE SwitchThe DP406 is an industrial ..
$700.00
WoMaster DP612 Industrial 8G+4GF L3 Managed PoE Switch for Harsh EnvironmentsThe DP612 12 Port M..
$1,150.00
WoMaster MP310 Rugged 7+3G Layer 2 Managed M12 PoE Switch, IP31The managed MP310 switch is speci..
$780.00
WoMaster MP414 Rugged 14G M12 Managed PoE Switch for Railway ApplicationsThe MP414 is a rugged M..
$1,400.00
WoMaster MP614 Rugged M12 PoE Switch on Layer 3 NetworkThe MP614 Managed Switch is the leading e..
$1,650.00
WoMaster RP428 High Power, High Security, Multiple Redundant Rackmount PoE SwitchThe RP428 is an..
$1,300.00
WoMaster SCB400 Embedded Smart City Box With PoE+, WAN, VPN/Firewall, Digital I/OThe Smart City ..
$1,100.00
WoMaster WR309 Routing Switch for BUS/Vehicle and Automation, PoE and IoT FeaturesThe WR309 rout..
$450.00
PoE, Ethernet, Connection, Powers, Devices