Antaira STF-300C RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter, WDM, Single or Multi-Mode

Antaira STF-300C-CM02 RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter
Model: STF-300C
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !

Choose Options


* Fiber Interface:

Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira STF-300C RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Media Converter, Multi or Single-Mode or WDM

The STF-300C built by Antaira Technologies extends RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial data transmission to distances from 2 km to 80 km over s multi-mode, single-mode or WDM fiber optic connection. The converter is equipped with multiple interface circuits to adapt to RS-232, RS-423 or RS-422/485/ (2 or 4 wire) protocols. The STF-300C transmits up to 256 kbps for RS-232 or up to 1024 kbps for RS-422/485.

Key Features

  • RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Media Converter
  • Choose multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30, 50 or 80 km) or WDM-A/B
  • Choose SC and ST fiber connector
  • Selectable data I/F for RS-232/422/423/485/TTL
  • Selectable for 2- or 4-wire RS-422/485
  • Plug-in screw terminal block for easy RS-422/485 wiring
  • Compact size, easy to deploy
  • External 12V power adapter included

Configurations

STF-300C-CM02, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, SC Connector
STF-300C-TM02, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, ST Connector
STF-300C-CS30, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector
STF-300C-TS30, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, ST Connector
STF-300C-CS50, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 50 km Single-Mode, SC Connector
STF-300C-CS80, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 80 km Single-Mode, SC Connector
STF-300C-WA20, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 20 km Single-Mode, TX:1310nm, RX: 1550nm
STF-300C-WB20, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 20 km Single-Mode, TX:1550nm, RX: 1310nm

Technology
TypeSerial Connectivity
Fiber Ports1 Fiber Port
Wavelength1310nm / 1550nm
Transmission Distance2 km Multi-Mode / 30 to 80 km Single-Mode
Tx PowerMulti-Mode: 11dBm / Single-Mode: 12 to 35dBm
Rx SensitivityMulti-Mode <-31 dBm / Single-Mode <-32 dBm
Serial Interface
CategorySerial to Fiber
Serial Ports1 RS-232/422/485
Baud RateRS232: 256Kbps / RS485: 1024Kbps
SignalsRS232: + RTS/CTS 5-Wire; RS232 3-Wire; RS485 2-Wire; RS485 4-Wire
Pull High/LowDip Switch Adjustment
Power
Power Consumption5 W
ConnectionDC Power Barrel Jack
Input Voltage12 VDC
Mechanical
CablingMulti-Mode: 50/125um, 62.5/125um / Single-Mode: 9/125um
Connector TypeSC, ST or WDM
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions85.6 x 122.6 x 20.0 mm
Weight0.66 lbs.
MountingStandalone
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature0 to 70°C
HumidityUp to 90% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
MTBF257,063 Hours
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
STF-300C Datasheet4.41MB
STF-300C Quick Setup Guide306.73KB