Antaira STF-502C Isolated RS-232/422/485 to 2 Fiber Ports Media Converter

Antaira STF-502C-CM02 Industrial RS-232/422/485 Dual Fiber Converter, Isolation
Model: STF-502C
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !

Choose Options


* Fiber Interface:

* Operating Temperature Choice:

Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira STF-502C Media Converter with RS-232/422/485 to 2 Fiber Ports, Multi or Single-Mode

The Antaira STF-502C family of industrial serial-to-fiber media converters extends asynchronous RS-232/422/485 serial data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber optics to distances up to 30 km. Choose an SC or ST fiber connection in multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km). The two fiber ports support a redundant full-duplex fiber ring network.

The STF-502C converter is capable of interfacing to RS-232 (3 or 5 wire), RS-485 (2 or 4 wire, half or full duplex), and RS-422 (4 wire, full-duplex). It offers secure serial data transmissions at speeds up to 1024 kbps, built-in RS-485 auto detection, 8 kV ESD protection, 2.5 kV isolation protection, and a 10 position rotary switch for RS-422/485 pull high/low transmission.

The STF-502C converters are built tough for high performance and critical applications such as outdoor communication, traffic signaling, fire alarm control panels, substation automation, industrial control, process automation, water/wastewater plants, oil and gas operations, and mining.

Key Features

  • Serial to Fiber Media Converter
  • 1 channel RS-232 and RS422/485 (2/4 wire) serial with enhanced baud rate to 1024 Kbps
  • 2 channels of 100Fx fiber optic ports
  • Choose SC or ST connectors
  • Choose multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km) fiber
  • Point-to-point, daisy chain, half-duplex and redundant full-duplex fiber ring topology supported
  • Built-in dual alarm relays that output power or link failure warnings
  • Dual redundant power inputs accept 12 to 48V DC
  • Front LED indicators for any power, TD/RD, and fiber link failure
  • 2.5 kV isolation and 8 kV ESD protection
  • 10 position rotary switch for RS-422/485 pull high/low transmission
  • Rugged metal housing with wall and DIN mount brackets included
  • Fanless, DIN-rail design suited for heavy industrial environments
  • Choose standard or extended operating temperature
  • Standard 5 year warranty

Configurations

STF-502C-CM02, RS-232/422/423/485 to fiber media converter, multi-mode, SC connectors, standard operating temperature, 0 to 60°C
STF-502C-TM02, Same as above with ST connectors
STF-502C-CS30, Same as above with single-mode, SC connectors
STF-502C-TS30, Same as above with single-mode, ST connectors
STF-502C-CM02-T, Same as above with multi-mode, SC connectors, extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C
STF-502C-TM02-T, Same as above with multi-mode, ST connectors, extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C
STF-502C-CS30-T, Same as above with single-mode, SC connectors, extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C
STF-502C-TS30-T, Same as above with single-mode, ST connectors, extended operating temperature from -40 to 75°C

Technology
TypeSerial Connectivity
Fiber Ports2 Fiber Ports
Wavelength1310 nm / 1550 nm
Transmission Distance2 km, Multi-Mode / 30 km, Single-Mode
Tx PowerMulti-Mode: -14 to -20 dBm / Single-Mode: -5 to -15 dBm
Rx SensitivityMulti-Mode: -31 dBm / Single-Mode -35 dBm
Serial Interface
CategorySerial to Fiber
Serial Ports1 RS-232/422/485
Baud Rate50 bps to 1024 Kbps
Serial Isolation2.4 KV isolation and 8 KV ESD protection
Pull High/LowAdjustment by 10 position rotary switch
Power
Power Consumption5 W
ConnectionScrew Terminal Block
Input Voltage9.6 to 58 VDC
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
Connector TypeSC or ST
EnclosureMetal
Dimensions106 x 39 x 142 mm (4.72 x 1.54 x 5.59'')
Weight1.6 lbs.
MountingDIN-rail or Wall Mounting
Ratings
Operating TemperatureStandard: 0 to 60°C or Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantFCC, CE , FCC Part15, CISPR (EN55022) Class A , EN61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6, UL (Pending)
MTBF797,101 Hours
Warranty5 Years