Antaira LMX-0602-V2 (-M,-S3,-ST,-T) 6-Port Managed Fast Ethernet Switch, 2 Fibers

Antaira LMX-0602-V2 6-Port Managed Ethernet Switch, Single or Multi-Mode Fiber Ports
Model: LMX-0602-V2
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !

Choose Options


Fiber Connectors:

Fiber Mode:

Operating Temperature:

Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira LMX-0602-XX-V2 Next Generation 6-Port Managed Ethernet Switch, 4 Fast Ethernet Ports and 2 Fiber Ports

Networking pros know the importance of matching the right Ethernet switch to the workload.  This principle is even more crucial in industrial applications where unforgiving environments easily tear up standard switches, driving up costs. With the LMX-0602-XX-V2, Antaira Technologies built a managed 6-port switch that handles heavy-duty applications in an affordable package.  This switch is equipped with four Fast Ethernet ports and two SFP slots, allowing connections over copper or long-distance fiber-optic lines.

The LMX-0602-XX-V2 is the next version (V2) of the acclaimed LMX-0602 6-port managed Fast Ethernet switch.  The updated design features fresh electronics, a revised operating system (OS), and a price similar to the older model.  Layer 2 and Layer 3 management implements QoS, CoS, SNMP, IGMP, and VLAN industry-standard protocols.  Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) ensures redundancy and fast recovery should a network path fail.  Access Control Lists (ACL), MAC filtering, fault handling, warnings, and traffic monitoring improve integrity and security.

High-end reliability is key to the LMX-0602-XX-V2’s success.  It includes a fanless DIN-rail mount enclosure, operating temperature range from -40° and 75°C, redundant power inputs, and surge protection. The ‘XX’ in the part number is a place holder for options like SC or ST connectors, multi- or single-mode, and operating temperature range. These choices create eight models making it widely adaptable to a variety of requirements.  It is perfectly suited to oil and gas, manufacturing automation, security, and renewable power applications. And, it’s all backed with a 5-year warranty.

KEY FEATURES

  • Next-generation 6-Port Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • 4 Fast Ethernet ports (10/100Tx) with Auto MDI / MDI-X
  • 2 ST or SC fiber optic ports
  • Select multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km)
  • Management protocols include VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), SNMP v1/v2c, IGMP v1/v2, QoS (IEEE802.1p), CoS/ToS, access control lists, MAC filtering, RMON, Modbus TCP, and 802.1X/HTTPS/SSH/SSL
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP, and G.8032 ERPS (recovery time <50ms) redundancy protocols
  • Set up and configuration via a web console port, telnet, and CLI commands
  • Automatic system and failure notifications via e-mail
  • Redundant power input accepts 12 to 48 VDC
  • Choose from two operating temperature ranges
  • Metal case with DIN-rail and wall mount brackets
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

LMX-0602-M-V2,       SC Connector, Multi-Mode, Standard -10 to 70°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-M-T-V2,    SC Connector, Multi-Mode, Extended -40 to 75°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-S3-V2,      SC Connector, Single-Mode (30 km), Standard -10 to 70°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-S3-T-V2,   SC Connector, Single-Mode (30 km), Extended -40 to 75°C operating temperature

LMX-0602-ST-M-V2,       ST Connector, Multi-Mode, Standard -10 to 70°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-ST-M-T-V2,    ST Connector, Multi-Mode, Extended -40 to 75°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-ST-S3-V2,      ST Connector, Single-Mode (30 km), Standard -10 to 70°C operating temperature
LMX-0602-ST-S3-T-V2,   ST Connector, Single-Mode (30 km), Extended -40 to 75°C operating temperature

The LMX-0602-V2 offers security and efficient data management on both copper and fiber lines.  Despite demanding environments, it’s versatile enough to operate reliably in nearly any industrial network. It offers incredible horsepower and value for your dollar. Contact Westward Sales to see how we can help you specify the best devices for your system.

Technology
Total Ports6
Ethernet Ports4 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX), Auto MDI / MDI-X
Fiber Ports2 x 100FX (Multi-Mode 2 km / Single- Mode 30 km)
Wavelength1310nm (Multi / Single Mode)
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1w, 802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1ab, 802.3at PoE+, ITU-T G.8032
Industrial ProtocolModbusTCP
MAC Table Size8 kB
Network Management
Network RedundancySTP, RSTP, MSTP, port trunk with LACP, G.8032 ERPS v1/v2 (<50ms)
IEEE 802.1Q VLANPort Based, Tag Based, 1 - 4094
IGMP Snooping / GMRPIGMP v1, v2 and Query Mode. Up to 1024 Groups
IEEE 802.1x AuthenticationRADIUS Support
QoSIEEE 802.1p Queueing, Input priority mapping, Storm control for Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast, Port/Queue/ACL policer, Port egress shaper, Queue egress shaper, DiffServ (DSCP), Tag remarking, Scheduler mode
System Alert EmailBy Exception Through Email
Serial ConsoleRS-232 (RJ45 jack)
Configuration BackupUSB 2.0 Port
System ConfigurationWeb Console, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, CLI, TFTP, and SNMP v3
ProtocolsPort/MAC/Protocol/IP Subnet-based VLAN, VLAN trunking, GARP/GVRP, Loop Guard, Link Aggregation static/LACP, BPDU guard, Error disable recovery, IGMPv2 snooping, MLD snooping, IGMP filtering, IPMC throttling / filtering leave proxy, DHCP snooping, ARP, MEP, G.8032 v1/v2, DHCP option82, static routes
Power
Connection1 removable 6-pin terminal block
Input Voltage12 to 48 VDC, Redundant
Relay Alarm Contact1A @ 24VDC
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions54 x 142 x 99 mm
Weight1.9 lbs.
MountingDIN-rail or wall mount
Shock / VibrationIEC60068-2-32, IEC60068-2-27, and IEC60068-2-6
Ratings
Operating TemperatureStandard: -10 to 70°C or Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantYes
CertificationsFCC, CE
EMCFCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN55022/EN61000-6-4 Class A, EN55024/EN61000-6-2 Class A, IEC61000-4-2,3,4,5,6,8
Warranty5 Years
ImageModelProduct NamePrice
PA-STXAntaira PA-STX AC to 12 VDC Power Adapter for STE, STW, LNX, and IMC Devices$16.00Add to Cart
MDR-10Antaira MDR-10 (-12, -24) 10-Watt Miniature DIN-Rail Power Supply, 12V or 24V Output$35.00Add to Cart
MDR-20Antaira MDR-20 (-12, -24) 20-Watt Miniature DIN-Rail Power Supply, 12V or 24V Output$41.00Add to Cart
MDR-40Antaira MDR-40 (-12, -24, -48) 40-Watt Miniature Power Supply, 12V, 24V or 48V Output$53.00Add to Cart
MDR-60Antaira MDR-60 (-12, -24, -48) 60-Watt Miniature Power Supply 12V, 24V or 48V Output$56.00Add to Cart
DIN-RACK-2UDIN-Rail to 19" Rack Mount Adapter, 2U Height, DIN-RACK-2U$73.00Add to Cart
DIN-RAILDIN-Rail Track, 10 or 20 Inches Long$6.00Add to Cart
AD-SCM-STF-MSC Male To ST Female Adapter Multi-Mode, AD-SCM-STF-M$48.00Add to Cart
AD-SCM-STF-SSC Male To ST Female Adapter Single Mode, AD-SCM-STF-S$48.00Add to Cart
CBF-SC-SC-SDSC to SC Single-Mode Duplex Cable, 1m, 2m, 5m or 15m, CBF-SC-SC-SD$18.00Add to Cart
CBF-SC-ST-SDSC to ST Single-Mode Duplex Cable, 1m, 2m or 5m, CBF-SC-ST-SD$18.00Add to Cart
CBF-SC-ST-MDSC to ST Multi-Mode Duplex Cable, 1m, 2m or 5m, CBF-SC-ST-MD$16.00Add to Cart
CBF-SC-SC-MDSC to SC Multi-Mode Duplex Cable, 1m, 2m or 5m, CBF-SC-SC-MD$16.00Add to Cart
CBF-ST01ST-MDST to ST Multi-Mode Duplex Cable, 1-meter Length, CBF-ST01ST-MD$16.00Add to Cart
CBF-ST01ST-SDST to ST Single-Mode Duplex Cable, 1-meter Length, CBF-ST01ST-SD$17.00Add to Cart
PA-60-48Antaira PA-60-48-US (-EU) AC/DC 60W Adapter for PoE Devices, 48V Output$47.00Add to Cart