Antaira LNX-0602 6-Port Unmanaged Fast Ethernet Switch, 2 Fiber Ports

Antaira LNX-0602 6-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch, Dual 100Fx SC Ports
Model: LNX-0602
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !

Choose Options


Fiber Connectors:



Fiber Mode:



Operating Temperature:



Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira LNX-0602 6-Port Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with Multi or Single-Mode Fiber Ports, SC or ST Connectors

Antaira’s unmanaged switches are known for high quality and high reliability.  They are deployed around the globe in critical industries like railway, mining, oil and gas, security and surveillance, utilities, and automation.  The LNX-0602 6-port unmanaged switch offers 4 Fast Ethernet ports with  and 2 fiber optic ports for reliable long-distance communication.  The dual fiber ports may be configured as single-mode or multi-mode with SC or ST connectors.  The LNX-0602 is capable of transmitting up to 2 km on multi-mode and up to 30 km on single-mode fibers. 

Unreliable power is not uncommon at substations, factory floors and heavy industrial sites.  To maintain reliable operation, the LNX-0602 switch accepts redundant 48V input power and protects from reverse polarity and current surges.  It operates in temperatures as low as -10° C and as high as 70° C.  For severe heat and cold, choose the extended temperature model (-T) with -40° to 75° C operation.

A relay may be enabled to notify the system or maintenance crew if a power outage or port failure occurs.  This alarm feature saves valuable downtime by quickly determining the fault. Embedded Broadcast Storm Protection blocks unwanted blasts of multicast or broadcast traffic which can interfere with normal communication.  The LNX-0602 supports IEEE 802.3, 802.3u and 802.3x standards meets critical industrial safety and electrical specifications.

KEY FEATURES

  • 4 Fast Ethernet ports (10/100TX)
  • 2 fiber optic ports (100FX)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X feature
  • Multi-mode, 2 km, or single-mode, 30 km, models
  • Choice of SC or ST connectors
  • Reverse polarity and current overload protection
  • 12 – 48 VDC redundant input voltage
  • 2K MAC address table
  • Fanless, aluminum case with DIN-rail and wall mount provisions
  • Extended temperature version (-T) available
  • FCC, CE, UL 508, and Class 1 Division 2 certifications
  • DC power cable, mounting brackets and product CD-ROM included
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

LNX-0602-M,     SC Connector, Multi-Mode, Standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
LNX-0602-M-T,  SC Connector, Multi-Mode, Extended operating temperature, -40° to 75°C
LNX-0602-S3,    SC Connector, Single-Mode, Standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
LNX-0602-S3-T, SC Connector, Single-Mode, Extended operating temperature, -40° to 75°C

LNX-0602-ST-M,      ST Connector, Multi-Mode, Standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
LNX-0602-ST-M-T,   ST Connector, Multi-Mode, Extended operating temperature, -40° to 75°C
LNX-0602-ST-S3,     ST Connector, Single-Mode, Standard operating temperature, -10° to 70°C
LNX-0602-ST-S3-T,  ST Connector, Single-Mode, Extended operating temperature, -40° to 75°C

Antaira Technologies not only brings simple-to-configure, reliable switches to your industrial network, their economical solutions offer a low cost of ownership as well.  Backed by a 5 year warranty, you can rely on the LNX-0602 family of Ethernet switches to perform and last a lifetime.

Technology
Total Ports6
Ethernet Ports4 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX), Auto MDI / MDI-X
Fiber PortsDual 100FX (Select Multi- Mode at 2km, Single-Mode at 30km, SC or ST connectors)
Wavelength1310 nm
Processing TypeStore and Forward
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
ProtocolCSMA/CD
Transfer Rate14,880 pps for Ethernet Port / 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet Port
MAC Table Size2K
Power
Power Consumption7.2 Watts
Connection1 removable 6-pin terminal block
Input Voltage12 to 48 VDC, Redundant
EFT Protection2,000 VDC for Power Line
ESD Protection6,000 VDC for Ethernet
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Overload ProtectionYes
Mechanical
EnclosureFanless, aluminum case with IP30 Protection
Dimensions30 x 142 x 95 mm
Weight1.1 lbs.
MountingDIN-rail or wall mount
Ratings
Operating TemperatureStandard: -10 to 70°C or Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantYes
CertificationsFCC, CE, UL 508, UL Class 1 Division 2
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
LNX-0602 Datasheet230.44KB
LNX-0602 User Manual667.44KB