Patton FiberPlex FOI-5401 Fiber Optic Isolator/Converter/Modem - T1 or ISDN

Patton FiberPlex FOI-5401 Fiber Optic Isolator/Converter/Modem - T1 or ISDN
Model: FOI-5401
Availability: IN STOCK to 4 Weeks *
Standard Shipping & Handling

Choose Options


SFP Options:

Qty: Add to Cart

Patton FiberPlex FOI-5401 Fiber Optic Isolator/Converter/Modem - T1 or ISDN

The FOI-5401 provides electrical isolation and extension of T1 signals. These units are ideally suited for T1 trunk or backhaul, or for the extension of ISDN, PBX, and SATCOM links. Traditional T1 cabling is limited to a maximum distance of 4,800 feet (1.46 km), but multimode optics on the unit can extend the distance to 1.2 miles (2 km), while singlemode optics can further extend the distance to 12.4 miles (20 km) or more. The unit can be used in areas of high electrical noise or in and out of RF shielded enclosures. The fiber optic cable is not susceptible to interference caused by impulse noise, crosstalk, or EMI. Privacy of communications is also enhanced because the fiber optic cable does not radiate any emissions. FiberPlex recommends “R” units for high security applications because the units have added filtering and shielding for RFI suppression. FOI version units can be mounted in several redundant powering chassis; rack and wall mount options including Tempest and NEMA alternatives.

Key Features

  • Total electrical isolation of T1 over Fiber
  • 9 to 12 VDC Input Voltage 
  • 0 to 50°C Operating Temperature
  • Multimode extension of up to 1.2 miles (2 km), singlemode extension up to 12.4 miles (20 km)
  • Supports speeds of 1.544 Mbps (T1) including ISDN PRIs (primary rate interface)
  • Passes 23B+D transparently
  • For 2.048 Mbps (E1) please see the FOI-5402 product page
  • Standalone, wall-mount, or chassis mount
  • Rugged metal enclosures with RFI shielding
  • 1 Year Warranty

Configurations 

FOI-5401-L22, Isolator for T1 (DS-1) or ISDN PRI Interface, 1310nm Multimode LC optics, Power Options Sold Separately
FOI-5401-L5B, Same as above, 1310nm Singlemode LC optics

Technology
TypeTelephony over Fiber
Fiber Ports(1) LC Duplex singlemode
Power
Input Voltage9 to 12 VDC
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal
Dimensions4.5 x 1.45 x 2.56" (114 x 37 x 65 mm)
Weight2 lbs (.9 kg)
MountingStandalone, wall-mount, or chassis mount
LED IndicatorsPower, Signal, Sync
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Warranty1 year
Download NameFile Size
Patton FOI-5401 Data Sheet583.71KB