Antaira STF-501C Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter, 2.5 KV Isolation

Antaira STF-501C-CM02 Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter, Isolation
Model: STF-501C
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$346.00

Choose Options


Fiber Interface:





Operating Temperature:



Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira STF-501C Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter, 2.5KV Isolation, Multi or Single-Mode, SC or ST

The Antaira STF-501C family of industrial serial-to-fiber media converters extends asynchronous RS-232/422/485 serial data transmissions over EMI resistant fiber optics to distances up to 30 km.  Choose an SC or ST fiber connection in multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km).

The STF-501C converter is capable of interfacing to RS-232 (3 or 5 wire), RS-485 (2 or 4 wire, half or full duplex) and RS-422 (4 wire, full duplex). It offers secure serial data transmissions at speeds up to 1024 kbps, built-in RS-485 auto detection, 8 KV ESD protection, 2.5 KV isolation protection, and a 10 position rotary switch for RS-422/485 pull high/low transmission.

The STF-501C converters are built tough for high performance and critical applications such as outdoor communication, traffic signaling, fire alarm control panels, substation automation, industrial control, process automation, water/waste water plants, oil and gas operations and mining.

KEY FEATURES

  • Single channel industrial RS-232 and RS422/485 (2/4 wire) to fiber converter
  • Enhanced serial baud rate up to 1024Kbps
  • Choose SC or ST connection
  • Choose multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km) fiber
  • Point-to-point, daisy chain and half duplex ring topology supported
  • Easy set up and installation
  • Built-in dual alarm relays that output power or link failure warnings
  • Dual redundant power input, accepts 12 to 48V DC
  • Front LED indicators for any power, TD/RD, or fiber link failure monitoring
  • 2.5 KV isolation and 8 KV ESD protection
  • 10 position rotary switch for RS-422/485 pull high/low transmission
  • Hardened housing with wall and DIN mount brackets included
  • Fan-less and DIN-rail design for harsh industrial environments
  • Select standard or extended operating temperature
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

STF-501C-CM02, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, 0 to 60°C
STF-501C-TM02, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, ST Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, 0 to 60°C
STF-501C-CS30, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, 0 to 60°C
STF-501C-TS30, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, 0 to 60°C
STF-501C-CM02-T, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, -40 to 75°C
STF-501C-TM02-T, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, ST Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, -40 to 75°C
STF-501C-CS30-T, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, -40 to 75°C
STF-501C-TS30-T, RS-232/422/423/485 Copper to Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector, Isolation Protection, Standard Temperature, -40 to 75°C

Technology
TypeSerial to Fiber
Fiber Ports1 Fiber Port
Wavelength1310 nm / 1550 nm
Transmission Distance2 km, Multi-Mode / 30 km, Single-Mode
Tx PowerMulti-Mode: -14 to -20 dBm / Single-Mode: -5 to -15 dBm
Rx SensitivityMulti-Mode: -31 dBm / Single-Mode -35 dBm
Serial Interface
Serial Ports1 x RS-232/422/485
Baud Rate50 bps to 1024 Kbps
Serial Isolation2.4 KV isolation and 8 KV ESD protection
Pull High/LowAdjustment by 10 position rotary switch
Power
Input Voltage9.6 to 58V DC
Power Consumption5 W
ConnectionScrew Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
Connector TypeSC or ST
EnclosureMetal
Dimensions106 x 39 x 142 mm ( 4.72 x 1.54 x 5.59'')
Weight1.6 lbs.
MountingDIN-rail or Wall Mounting
Ratings
Operating TemperatureStandard: 0 to 60°C or Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantYes
CertificationsFCC, CE , FCC Part15, CISPR (EN55022) Class A , EN61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6, UL (Pending)
MTBF797,101 Hours
Warranty5 Years