3onedata IPS215 5-port Unmanaged PoE Switch with Optional Fiber Port

3onedata IPS215 Industrial 5-port Unmanaged Power over Ethernet Switch with Fiber Ports
Model: IPS215
Availability: 10 Days
Standard Shipping & Handling
$168.00

Choose Options


Fiber Connectors:




Qty: Add to Cart

3onedata IPS215 5-Port Unmanaged Power over Ethernet (PoE) Switch with Choice of SC Fiber Port

Optimizing your network often comes down to weighing fiber optic and copper lines with the price. The affordable IPS215 unmanaged Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch manufactured by 3onedata resolves this issue with four 10/100TX PoE+ ports and the option of a fiber optic or RJ45 port. It excels in demanding environments, making it ideal for powering and connecting outdoor security cameras, access points, digital signs, and other PoE powered devices (PD).

Four PoE ports comply with the IEEE802.3af/at specification and provide up to 30 watts per port of power.  For long-distance communication, choose the optional multi or single-mode fiber port. Completely unmanaged, it deploys rapidly with no setup. Built for industrial applications, the IPS215 is UL 61010 certified and protected from power spikes, shock, and vibration. It accepts DC power via a terminal block and is ready to operate in extreme temperatures between -40 and 75 degrees Celsius. The DIN-rail mountable case fits into any standard control panel. And, it’s guaranteed with a 5-year warranty.

 

KEY FEATURES

  • 5 total Fast Ethernet (10/100TX) ports with Auto MDI-MDI-X
  • 4 PoE+ ports compliant to IEEE 802.3at/af, 30 watts per port
  • 1 fiber-optic (SC connector) or standard RJ45 Ethernet port
  • 48 VDC powered
  • Store-and-forward and flow control avoids packet loss
  • LED status monitoring
  • DIP switches set flow control and VLAN
  • Fanless, metal case with DIN-rail bracket
  • Meets industry and UL standards
  • Extended operating temperature from -40° to 75°C
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

IPS215-1F-MM,  One multi-mode (2 km) SC fiber-optic port with four RJ45 PoE ports
IPS215-1F-SM,  One single-mode (20 km) SC fiber-optic with four RJ45 PoE ports
IPS215,  Five RJ45 PoE ports

The IPS215 offers a cost-effective and reliable PoE in places that can’t be serviced by standard power lines. Speak to one of our experts to learn more about this PoE switch and other networking devices like it.

Technology
Total Ports5
Ethernet Ports4 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX), Optional 5th port, Auto MDI / MDI-X
Fiber PortsOptional 1 100FX with SC connector (Select multi-mode at 2 km or single-mode at 20 km)
Processing TypeStore and Forward
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3af/at
ProtocolCSMA/CD
Transfer Rate14,880 pps for Ethernet / 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet
MAC Table Size2K
Network Management
IEEE 802.1Q VLANThrough DIP switch
Power
Power Consumption2.7 watts standby / 74 watts full PoE load
Connection3-pin 7.62 mm pitch terminal blocks
Input Voltage44 - 55 VDC
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Overload ProtectionYes
PoE Pin AssignmentV-, V-, V+, V+ correspond to pin 1, 2, 3, 6
Mechanical
EnclosureFanless, aluminum case
Dimensions35 x 110 x 95 mm
Weight370 g
MountingDIN-rail
Shock / VibrationIEC 60068-2-27, IEC 60068-2-32, IEC 60068-2-6
Ratings
Operating Temperature-40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantYes
CertificationsFCC, CE, UL 61010-1
EMCEN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
3onedata IPS215 Datasheet1.17MB