WoMaster DP101 Mini-Size 90W PoE Fiber Converter for Extreme Environments

WoMaster Mini-size PoE Fiber Converter for Extreme Environments
Model: DP101
Availability: 3 Weeks or Less
Standard Shipping & Handling
$210.00

Choose Options


Fiber Mode:

Qty: Add to Cart

WoMaster DP101 Industrial 1-port Fiber Media Converter, 90W PoE 802.3bt /PSE

The DP101 is an industrial grade fiber optic media converter featuring the advanced function of 90W PoE/PSE. To increase communication distance, it provides 10/100BaseT(X) Ethernet and 100BaseFX (SC and ST types) fiber connectors. It supports bi-directional link loss forwarding for real-time far end link fault alert and bi-directional auto-recovery functions. The PoE feature complies with standards IEEE 802.3af/at/bt and non-standard PD devices. Through the smart detect algorithm, the DP101 will automatically supply power through 2/4 pairs of wires, or limited feeding power for non-standard PDs.

Wide operating temperature and high power feed to warm outdoor equipment at extreme low temperatures. Because of its compact size (30mm W x 103mm H x 82mm D) the DP101 requires minimal space and allows for easy cable reorganization.

Key Features

Ethernet Media Converter
  • Converts Optical Signal and Ethernet Electrical Signal
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 100Base-FX, 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Optical Fiber
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10/100Base-TX ,10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet
Link Loss Forwarding
  • Bi-Directional Link Loss Forwarding for Real Time Far-
    End Link Fault Alert
  • Bi-Directional Auto Recovery for Ethernet Optical
    Fiber and Ethernet RJ-45 Communication
Dual Forwarding Modes
  • Pure Converter: Low Packet Forwarding Latency - 1.6x10-6 Sec
  • Ethernet Switch Store-and-Forward: TX 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X, IEEE 802.3x Flow-Control & Back- Pressure, CRC Error Packet Filtering
Standard Compliance
  • IEC 61000-6-2/ IEC 61000-6-4 Heavy Industrial EMC
  • EN50121-4 Railway Track Side EMC
  • High Level Electro Magnetic Susceptibility – Level 3
Smart PoE Capability
  • Auto PD Type Recognize- Standard or Non-Standard
  • Auto Apply Limited Power for Non-Standard PD
  • Built-in Over-Current, Cable Short Protections for Non-Standard PD
Hardened System Design
  • Survive Under -40° to 75°C environment
  • Wide Range Redundant Power Input
  • Ingress Protection – IP40
Easy System Configuration
  • DIP-Switch Configuration: Forwarding Mode / TX Speed / Link Loss Forwarding /PoE Setting
  • TX Forced 100Mbps Full-Duplex
  • Switch Store and Forwarding Mode support TX Speed Auto Negotiation and Auto MDI-X
Special Vertical Market Application
  • Factory Automation - Real-time Machine Communication
  • Railway Track Side - PLC Communication
  • Telecom Unattended Station - Ethernet / Fiber Conversion

Configurations

DP101-M-SC-2, Industrial Fiber Media Converter, multi mode, 2km
DP101-S-SC-30, Industrial Fiber Media Converter, single mode, 30km

Technology
Ethernet Ports1 Fast Ethernet (10/100TX)
Fiber Ports1 fiber ports, (Multi- Mode 2 km, Single-Mode 30 km), 100FX, SC or ST connectors
Fiber InterfaceSC Connector | ST Connector
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.3af/at/bt
Transfer Rate10Base-T: 14,880pps, 100Base-TX: 148,800pps
Power
PoE Power Output90 W maximum
Power Consumption5 W at 54 VDC full traffic without PoE loading
Input Voltage54 V (46 to 57 VDC)
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Mechanical
Dimensions30 (W) x 103 (H) x 82 (D) mm, excluding DIN rail clip
Weight500 g
MountingDIN-rail
LED IndicatorsLink (Green On), Activity (Green Blinking), Full Duplex (Amber on), Half Duplex (Amber Off), Collision (Amber Slow Blinking), Power, System, and Network status
Dip SwitchDIP 1: Converter or Store & Forward Switch Mode; DIP 2: Full Duplex Mode or Auto-Negotiation; DIP 3: Enable/Disable Link Loss Forwarding; DIP 4: Enable/Disable PoE; DIP 5/6: PoE Power Budget
MaterialSteel
Ratings
Operating Temperature-40 to 75°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 80°C
Humidity0 to 95% non-condensing
CertificationsCISPR 22, FCC part 15B Class A
EMCIEC/EN 61000-6-2, 61000-6-4, 50121-4 (railway), 61000-4-2 (ESD), 61000-4-3 (RS), 61000-4-4 (EFT), 61000-4-5, 61000-4-6 (CS), 61000-4-8 (magnetic field)
MTBF>200,000 hours
Warranty5 years
Download NameFile Size
WoMaster DP101 Datasheet724KB