• Type
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Ports
    0
    0
    0
  • Fiber Ports
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Network Management
    0
    0
    0
  • Extended Temperature
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0

Media Converters

Media Converters

Extend your Network with Reliable Media Converters

When two pieces of your network don’t fit together, a simple media converter is an easy and affordable way to solve the problem. Antaira Technologies produces media converters for every need.  They join copper networks and fiber networks in just about any configuration imaginable. They also cover all of the major connection types such as 10/100/1000TX Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45, RJ11, VDSL, WDM and single- and multi-mode fiber. They are designed for easy deployment, management and upkeep, so you may extend your network capacity with a small investment of labor. They are also designed for standard storage ranging from 19” rack mount cards to stand-alone devices. On top of that, they have a range of features and options that allow you to match your exact needs.  These include Power over Ethernet (PoE), Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), power redundancy, network monitoring and network redundancy.  Backed by the Antaira name, they are professional-grade converters with the network reliability and durability you need for data-intense or harsh working environments.

 

Managed Converters

A host of managed converters provides meticulous network management through easily navigated controls. Every device is FCC emissions compliant and matches with the appropriate IEEE standards. The FCN-2112 is a great example of a compact SNMP fiber converter. It uses a standard SC connector and RJ45 Ethernet port. Flow control, link alarm, loopback test, bandwidth control, DHCP client and a number of other features give it the full range of network control and reliability that make it a great fit in most fiber networks.

The IMC-1000A is another fiber converter that works with SFP connections. This larger device is designed for abusive environments, with an extended operating temperature, 6,000 VDC ESD protections and DIN mounting to handle severe vibrations. It’s packed with network reliability and redundancy tools, and it comes backed with a 5-year warranty.

Unmanaged Converters

When you don’t need network management on your converters and prefer faster deployment, Antaira has a number of unmanaged converters that cover the same spectrum of data types and connectors. The IMP-100A is a 10/100TX to 100FX PoE converter that connects Fast Ethernet devices to multi-mode fiber, and it offers the convenience of Ethernet power. It handles an SC connector rated for 2km distances. Single-mode alternatives are also available supporting lines up to 30km. Like the other industrial-rated Antaira devices, this converter operate in temperatures from -10° to 70°C or in an extended temperature range of -40° to 80°C (optional). It is also supported by a 5-year warranty and includes Antaira’s standard shock and vibration protection.

Learn More

There is a converter available for every job no matter how specialized or generic. Contact us today.  At Westward Sales we pride ourselves on the expertise of our representatives, and you’ll be impressed with their knowledge. They can help you analyze just what your system needs and assist you in selecting the perfect set of devices to optimize performance and cost.

Show:
Sort By:
Antaira EVC-3001 Ethernet Converter to POTS and VDSL2Whether you have a large facility or need m..
$99.00
Antaira EVC-3010 Ethernet to Coaxial Cable ExtenderResourcefulness is an invaluable skill in net..
$109.00
Antaira FCN-2112 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic SNMP Managed Media ConverterIt’s ok to want it all..
$109.00
Antaira FCN-2112W Fast Ethernet to WDM A/B Managed Media ConverterLong-range networking is chalk..
$179.00
Antaira FCN-3112SC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Managed Media ConverterHaving a fiber network wo..
$129.00
Antaira FCN-3112SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter with SNMP ManagementThe biggest prob..
$99.00
Antaira FCN-3112W Gigabit to WDM A/B Managed Media ConverterAfter taking the leap to convert you..
$239.00
Antaira FCU-100 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media ConverterMaking stable networks over extreme ..
$62.00
Antaira FCU-100W Fast Ethernet to WDM A/B Fiber Media ConverterMedia converters form the final l..
$139.00
10/100TX To 100FX PoE Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, SC Connector (* Power Injector Function *) ..
$99.00
Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to SFP (1000SX) Media ConverterWhat is the one thing that co..
$99.00
10/100/1000TX To SFP (Mini-GBIC) Media Converter w/ IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector Port(*Power Injec..
$139.00
10/100/1000TX To 1000SX Media Converter, Multi-Mode 550M, SC ConnectorAntaira Technologies FCU-3..
$129.00
10/100/1000T To 1000SX/LX Media Converter w/SFP SlotAntaira Technologies FCU-3002A-SFP is a comp..
$89.00
10/100/1000TX To 1000LX Single Fiber (WDM-A), MultiMode 550M, TX1310nm - RX1550nmAntaira Technol..
$269.00
100/1000BASE-X SFP To 100/1000BASE-X SFP Dual Rates Media ConverterAntaira Technologies FCU-3102..
$169.00
Antaira FCU-5002 SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Multi to Single Mode Media ConverterPrecise problems call for..
$699.00
Antaira IMC-1000A-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter, Industrial Rated with DIN-Rail Mounti..
$179.00
Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX to Single-Mode 100FXThe IMC-100A-S3 and IMC-100A-S5 is an i..
$189.00
Industrial Single Fiber WDM to Ethernet Media ConverterThe IMC-100A-WA-S2 and IMC-100A-WB-S2, fr..
$279.00
10/100TX to Multi-Mode 2km 100FX Industrial Media ConverterAntaira Technologies' IMC-100A-M is a..
$152.00
Antaira IMC-C1000-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Industrial Media Converter, Compact DesignFiber op..
$219.00
10/100TX To 100FX Industrial PoE Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM SCAntaira technologies IMP-100A..
$189.00
Antaira IVC-4011-T Ethernet Extender over VDSL2 using Coaxial and POTSOne of the great challenge..
$175.00
Antaira FCU-2805SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media ConverterMedia converters bring extraordinary ..
$79.00
Media, Converters