• Type
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Ports
    0
    0
  • Fiber Ports
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Network Management
    0
    0
    0
  • Extended Temperature
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0

Media Converters

Media Converters

Extend your Network with Reliable Media Converters

When two pieces of your network don’t fit together, a simple media converter is an easy and affordable way to solve the problem. Antaira Technologies produces media converters for every need.  They join copper networks and fiber networks in just about any configuration imaginable. They also cover all of the major connection types such as 10/100/1000TX Fast and Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45, RJ11, VDSL, WDM and single- and multi-mode fiber. They are designed for easy deployment, management and upkeep, so you may extend your network capacity with a small investment of labor. They are also designed for standard storage ranging from 19” rack mount cards to stand-alone devices. On top of that, they have a range of features and options that allow you to match your exact needs.  These include Power over Ethernet (PoE), Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), power redundancy, network monitoring and network redundancy.  Backed by the Antaira name, they are professional-grade converters with the network reliability and durability you need for data-intense or harsh working environments.

 

Managed Converters

A host of managed converters provides meticulous network management through easily navigated controls. Every device is FCC emissions compliant and matches with the appropriate IEEE standards. The FCN-2112 is a great example of a compact SNMP fiber converter. It uses a standard SC connector and RJ45 Ethernet port. Flow control, link alarm, loopback test, bandwidth control, DHCP client and a number of other features give it the full range of network control and reliability that make it a great fit in most fiber networks.

The IMC-1000A is another fiber converter that works with SFP connections. This larger device is designed for abusive environments, with an extended operating temperature, 6,000 VDC ESD protections and DIN mounting to handle severe vibrations. It’s packed with network reliability and redundancy tools, and it comes backed with a 5-year warranty.

Unmanaged Converters

When you don’t need network management on your converters and prefer faster deployment, Antaira has a number of unmanaged converters that cover the same spectrum of data types and connectors. The IMP-100A is a 10/100TX to 100FX PoE converter that connects Fast Ethernet devices to multi-mode fiber, and it offers the convenience of Ethernet power. It handles an SC connector rated for 2km distances. Single-mode alternatives are also available supporting lines up to 30km. Like the other industrial-rated Antaira devices, this converter operate in temperatures from -10° to 70°C or in an extended temperature range of -40° to 80°C (optional). It is also supported by a 5-year warranty and includes Antaira’s standard shock and vibration protection.

Learn More

There is a converter available for every job no matter how specialized or generic. Contact us today.  At Westward Sales we pride ourselves on the expertise of our representatives, and you’ll be impressed with their knowledge. They can help you analyze just what your system needs and assist you in selecting the perfect set of devices to optimize performance and cost.

Show:
Sort By:
Antaira FCN-2112 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic SNMP Managed Media ConverterIt’s ok to want it all..
$109.00
Antaira FCN-2112W Fast Ethernet to WDM A/B Managed Media ConverterLong-range networking is chalk..
$179.00
Antaira FCN-3112SC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Managed Media ConverterHaving a fiber network wo..
$129.00
Antaira FCN-3112SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter with SNMP ManagementThe biggest prob..
$99.00
Antaira FCN-3112W Gigabit to WDM A/B Managed Media ConverterAfter taking the leap to convert you..
$239.00
Antaira FCU-100 Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media ConverterMaking stable networks over extreme ..
$62.00
Antaira FCU-100W Fast Ethernet to WDM A/B Fiber Media ConverterMedia converters form the final l..
$139.00
Antaira FCU-1802P Fast Ethernet to Fiber Optics Media Converter with PoEYou’re always looking fo..
$99.00
Antaira FCU-2802SC Gigabit Ethernet to SFP (1000SX) Media ConverterWhat is the one thing that co..
$99.00
Antaira FCU-2805P-SFP Gigabit to SFP Media Converter with PoE+ InjectionThe Achilles Heel of net..
$139.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-SC RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter, Choose Multi or Single Mode ..
$129.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP (1000SX/LX) Media ConverterTo get the most out of ..
$89.00
Antaira FCU-3002A-W Gigabit Ethernet Converter to WDM Media ConverterPrecision yields the path t..
$269.00
Antaira FCU-3102SFP-SFP-DR SFP to SFP Dual Rate (100/1000BASE-X) Media ConverterIn fiber optic d..
$169.00
Antaira FCU-5002 SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Multi to Single Mode Media ConverterPrecise problems call for..
$699.00
*** WILL BE DISCONTINUED AUGUST 15, 2017 ***  This media converter has been replaced with the I..
$189.00
*** WILL BE DISCONTINUED AUGUST 15, 2017 ***  This media converter has been replaced with the I..
$279.00
*** WILL BE DISCONTINUED AUGUST 15, 2017 ***  This media converter has been replaced with the I..
$152.00
Antaira IMC-C1000-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Industrial Media Converter, Compact DesignFiber op..
$219.00
Antaira IMP-100A Industrial Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter with PoEFiber optic networks ..
$189.00
Antaira FCU-2805SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media ConverterMedia converters bring extraordinary ..
$79.00
Media, Converters