• Type
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
  • Ethernet Ports
    0
    0
    0
  • Fiber Ports
    0
    0
    0
  • Network Management
    0
    0
  • Extended Temperature
    0
  • Manufacturers
    0

Industrial Grade

Industrial Grade

Tough Media Converters for Tough Locations

In industrial settings, running Ethernet cable the full length of your network isn’t practical. If you have to cover large distances with reliable and secure network options, you need media converters. Antaira Technologies makes a host of industrial-grade converters that can convert copper or fiber networks to be used with standard Ethernet devices. These converters operate at high speeds with robust network reliability.  And, they are built with the toughness that has come to be associated with the Antaira name. Each converter is rated for extreme ambient temperatures, heavy shock protection and backed by a 5-year warranty.

 

Converting Copper Lines

Many facilities already have reliable copper networks, so repurposing them for Ethernet is an obvious choice. The IVC-4011 is an Ethernet extender that can access lines via RJ11 or BNC, making it easy for you to make use of coaxial and POTS lines. The Ethernet over VDSL can operate over very long distances and is protected against electromagnetic interference. This particular extender also has 4 RJ45 ports, making it an easy-to-deploy, small-scale hub that can operate virtually anywhere.

Optimizing Fiber Lines

If you’ve invested in fiber optics, you want to get the most out of it. The IMC-1000A is the perfect choice to make that happen. This media converter utilizes SFP connection to provide Gigabit Ethernet access to your fiber lines. It is completely FCC compliant, and it meets IEEE standards, making it as near to universal as any converter can be. It is DIN-rail mountable, so it can handle intense vibrations in addition to extreme temperatures and irregular voltage input.

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

You can take network conversion a step further with the IMP-100A. This media converter with an SC connector adds the element of Power over Ethernet.  It’s now simple to add IP devices that use heavy power without running extra cables.

Learn More

There is a perfect tool for every job, and the experts at Westward Sales want to help you find it. Talk to one of our expert representatives today to get the most out of your networking options.

Show:
Sort By:
Antaira IMC-1000A-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter, Industrial Rated with DIN-Rail Mounti..
$179.00
Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX to Single-Mode 100FXThe IMC-100A-S3 and IMC-100A-S5 is an i..
$189.00
Industrial Single Fiber WDM to Ethernet Media ConverterThe IMC-100A-WA-S2 and IMC-100A-WB-S2, fr..
$279.00
10/100TX to Multi-Mode 2km 100FX Industrial Media ConverterAntaira Technologies' IMC-100A-M is a..
$152.00
Antaira IMC-C1000-SFP Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Industrial Media Converter, Compact DesignFiber op..
$219.00
10/100TX To 100FX Industrial PoE Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM SCAntaira technologies IMP-100A..
$189.00
Antaira IVC-4011-T Ethernet Extender over VDSL2 using Coaxial and POTSOne of the great challenge..
$175.00
Industrial, Converters, Media