Antaira STF-401C Industrial Compact RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter

Antaira STF-401C-CM02-T Industrial Compact RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Converter
Model: STF-401C
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$249.00

Choose Options


Fiber Interface:





Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira STF-401C RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Industrial Media Converter, Multi or Single-Mode, SC or ST Connector

The STF-401C from Antaira Technologies converts RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial data to 100Fx fiber optics.  Select a SC or ST fiber connection in multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30 km).  The compact design with DIN-rail mounting offers easy installation and maintenance.  Purposed for harsh industrial environments, it features a wide operating temperature range, compact metal case, power input from 9 to 48V, reverse polarity and ESD protection.  The STF-401C is commonly used to connect older serial networks to fiber to enable long distance communication.  It’s ideal for applications such as industrial manufacturing, factory automation and controls, remote sensing, traffic signaling and metering and substations.

KEY FEATURES

  • Industrial RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Media Converter
  • Choose multi-mode (2 km) or single-mode (30km)
  • Choose SC and ST fiber connector
  • 1 RS-232 (DB9) or RS-422/485 (terminal block) serial port
  • Fan less design with DIN-rail bracket
  • Dip switch for RS-485 data signals (pull high/low resistor)
  • LED indicators for transmit and receive
  • 9 to 48V DC power input (3 pin terminal block) with reverse polarity protection
  • Wide operating temperature range from -40 to 70°C
  • Applicable with point-to-point, half duplex daisy chain, ring to serial fiber topology
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

STF-401C-CM02-T, Compact Industrial RS-232/422/485 Serial to 100Fx Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, SC Connector
STF-401C-TM02-T, Compact Industrial RS-232/422/485 Serial to 100Fx Fiber Converter, 2 km Multi-Mode, ST Connector
STF-401C-CS30-T, Compact Industrial RS-232/422/485 Serial to 100Fx Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, SC Connector
STF-401C-TS30-T, Compact Industrial RS-232/422/485 Serial to 100Fx Fiber Converter, 30 km Single-Mode, ST Connector

Technology
TypeSerial to Fiber
Fiber Ports1 Fiber Port
Wavelength1310nm
Transmission Distance2 km, Multi-Mode / 30 km, Single-Mode
Tx PowerMulti-Mode: -14 to -23.5dBm @ 50/125um; -14 to -20dBm @ 62.5/125um / Single-Mode: -8 to -15 dBm
Rx SensitivityMulti-Mode -31 dBm / Single-Mode -32 dBm
Serial Interface
Serial Ports1 x RS-232/422/485
Baud Rate300 bps to 921 Kbps
SignalsRS232:- TxD,RxD,GND (DCD,DTR,DSR Internal Short;CTS,RTS Internal Short); RS422-4w - TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD-, GND; RS485-2w - Data+, Data-,GND
Pull High/LowDip Switch Adjustment
Power
Input Voltage9 to 48 VDC
Power Consumption2.52W (9V at 0.28A max)
ConnectionRemovable 3-Pin Screw Terminal Block
ESD Protection15 KV
Reverse Polarity ProtectionReverse Polarity Protection
Mechanical
CablingMulti-Mode: 50/125um, 62.5/125um / Single-Mode: 9/125um
Connector TypeSC or ST
EnclosureMetal, IP50 Protection
Dimensions34.4 x 91.2 x 120mm
Weight1.5 lbs.
MountingDIN-rail or Wall Mounting
Shock / VibrationMIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2, 516.5
Ratings
Operating Temperature-40 to 70°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantYes
CertificationsFCC, CE , FCC Part15, CISPR (EN55022) Class A , EN61000-4-2, 4-3, 4-4, 4-5, 4-6
MTBF216,388 Hours
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
STF-401C Datasheet428.94KB
STF-401C Quick Installation guide438.6KB