Antaira IMC-100A 10/100TX to Single-Mode 100FX Ethernet Media Converter

10/100TX To 100FX Industrial Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2KM, SC Connector
Model: IMC-100A-S
Availability: Last Time Buy on August 2017
FREE SHIPPING !
$189.00

Choose Options


Fiber Connectors:



Fiber Mode:



Operating Temperature:



Qty: Add to Cart

*** WILL BE DISCONTINUED AUGUST 15, 2017 ***  This media converter has been replaced with the IMC-C1000-SFP.  See Product Notice in the Downloads tab.
 

Industrial Media Converter, 10/100TX to Single-Mode 100FX

The IMC-100A-S3 and IMC-100A-S5 are an industrial grade, fast Ethernet to single-mode fiber media converter. It converts standard 10/100BaseTX copper to 100BaseFX single-mode fiber. The IMC-100A-S3/S5 is compliant with the IEEE 802.3u and 802.3x Ethernet specifications. Featuring a choice of an SC or ST connector, it is compatible with single-mode 1310nm wavelength fiber and capable of communication to 30 or 50 kilometers. The durable metal case may be DIN-rail or wall mounted.  Select from a standard or extended operating temperature.  It conforms to FCC emission, Class 1 Division 2 and UL safety standards. 

KEY FEATURES

  • 100TX Ethernet copper port, RJ-45 connector
  • 100FX single-mode fiber port, SC or ST connector
  • 30km or 50km fiber transmission distance
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto negotiation speed, half/full duplex
  • Store-and-Forward switching
  • Link Loss Forwarding and Link-Fault-Pass-Through
  • Redundant power input, accepts 12 to 48 VDC
  • Reverse polarity and current overload protection
  • Class I, Division 2 certified
  • DIN-rail or wall mounting options, mouting brackets included
  • Operating temperature ranges:  -10° to 70° C or -40° to 80°C
  • IP30 metal enclosure
  • 5-year warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

IMC-100A-S3,         SC connector, 30km single-mode fiber
IMC-100A-S3-T,      SC connector, 30km single-mode fiber, extended temperature
IMC-100A-ST-S3,    ST connector, 30km single-mode fiber
IMC-100A-ST-S3-T, ST connector, 30km single-mode fiber, extended temperature
IMC-100A-S5,         SC connector, 50km single-mode fiber

Technology
TypeEthernet to Fiber
Ethernet Ports1 of 10/100TX (RJ45)
Fiber Ports1 of 100FX
Wavelength1310nm
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Transfer RateUp to 100Mbps
Transmission DistanceSingle-Mode 30km or 50km
Power
Input Voltage12 to 48VDC, Redundant
Power Consumption2.74W
Connection1 Removable 6-Contact Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity ProtectionYes
Overload ProtectionYes
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions30 x 140 x 95 mm
Weight1.3 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail & Wall Mounting
Shock / VibrationIEC60068-2-27, IEC60068-2-32, IEC60068-2-6
LED IndicatorsPower, Fault and Activity
Dip SwitchAlarm, Link Lost Forwarding (LLF), Link Fault Pass Through (LFP), duplex and fiber mode
Ratings
Operating Temperature-10 to 70°C or -40 to 80°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
Safety StandardsUL, cUL, CE EN60950-2, Class 1 Division 2
EMCFCC Class A, CE EN6100-4-2, EN6100-4-3, EN6100-4-4, EN6100-4-5, EN6100-4-6, EN6100-4-8, EN6100-4-11, EN6100-4-12, EN6100-6-2, EN6100-6-5
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
IMC-100A User Manual946.4KB
IMC-100/1000 Product Notice381.51KB