Antaira FCU-5002-SFP+ 10GBase-R SFP+ Multi to Single Mode Media Converter

Antaira FCU-5002-SFP+ 10GBase-R SFP+ to 10GBase-R SFP+ Media Converter
Model: FCU-5002-SFP+
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$699.00
Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira FCU-5002 SFP+ to SFP+ 10GB Multi to Single Mode Media Converter

Precise problems call for precise solutions. In the world of fiber optic networking, the biggest problems usually revolve around cost efficiency. Getting the best signal for your money isn’t always as easy as it looks, and in almost every case, the key is to diversify your equipment. This is why Antaira Technologies makes media converters. If you want to save on fiber optic costs, then theFCU-5002-SFP+ just might be the answer you needed.

This is an extremely high-speed media converter, designed specifically to convert SFP+ signals from multi-mode to single-mode and back again. While the communication advantages of single-mode fiber often make it the top choice, it quickly becomes cost prohibitive. A single media converter can save money on miles of lines, giving you extraordinary speeds at a much lower cost without sacrificing overall network range.

This is clearly a device designed for high-end applications, so it isn’t enough to just be fast. You need a media converter that is reliable as it is fast.  Antaira builds this model with a host of redundancy and troubleshooting fail safes. LED diagnostics expedite deployment and network analysis by enabling at-a-glance confirmation of power and network connections. Optical signal regeneration allows for shaping, amplifying and timing improvements, and stabilizing mounting hardware enable the converter to operate normally even in the midst of heavy equipment vibrations. The FCU-5002 is also covered by a 5-year warranty, designed to give you the confidence to trust this device for the most important and trying work you can give it. 

KEY FEATURES

  • 10 Gb Fiber to Fiber Full Duplex Conversion
  • LED diagnostic indicators
  • Supports re-amplifying, re-shaping and re-timing optical signal regeneration
  • DIN-rail and wall mounting
  • Fully compatible with FCU-RACK 16 Series for 19” rack mounting
  • Link Fault Pass Through (LFP)
  • Store and Forward switching
  • Transfer rates up to 10,000 Mbps
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-R compliant
  • 5-year warranty

Media converters are the tools that give your network its true power. Talk with one of our knowledgeable representatives today, and we’ll help you hand pick the perfect array of devices that get the most power out of your fiber network at the lowest possible cost.

Technology
Type10G SFP+ to 10G SFP+
Fiber Ports2 of 10G SFP+ Slots
WavelengthRefer to SFP+ Module
Standards802.3ae
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Transfer RateUp to 10,000Mbps
Jumbo Frame Support9K
Transmission DistanceRefer to SFP Module
Power
Input Voltage5V DC
Power ConsumptionDC 4.3W; AC 5.8W
ConnectionBarrel Adapter
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions71 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight1.32 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail & Wall Mounting
Related ChassisFCU-RACK16S, FCU-RACK16-AC/DC Series
Chassis MountableYes
Dip SwitchLink Fault Pass Through (LFP)
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-20 to 60°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC, CE
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
FCU-5002 Datasheet1.07MB
FCU-5002 Quick Setup Guide124.26KB