Antaira FCU-3002A-SC Gigabit Ethernet to SC Media Converter, Multi or Single Mode

Antaira FCU-3002A-SC Gigabit Ethernet to 1000SX Media Converter, Multi-Mode
Model: FCU-3002A-SC
Availability: IN STOCK
FREE SHIPPING !
$129.00

Choose Options


Fiber Mode:




Qty: Add to Cart

Antaira FCU-3002A-SC RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter, Choose Multi or Single Mode

Implementing fiber optics for industrial work feels like a lifelong process. There will always be a need for more connectors and converters, but with the right equipment, you can cut your needs meaningfully. Antaira Technologies understands that, and they developed the FCU-3002A-SC.  Transmitting on a standard SC fiber connection, this small converter is enough to bridge Gigabit Ethernet and fiber optic lines with virtually no installation or upkeep costs.

When you’re converting to fiber, you want to make use of the bandwidth. The FCU-3002A-SC does just that, supporting the fastest possible conversion between Ethernet and fiber. It comes standard with multi-mode 850nm conversion.  But single-mode versions are also available when you need longer ranges. At its best, this converter can run on fiber lines up to 20km in length.

The real strength in an industrial converter stems from the features it can utilize to maximize performance and uptime. The FCU-3002A requires no configuration before installation, running on a basic plug-and-play premise. It supports flow control, auto and force mode configuration, link alarms, LED diagnostics and full and half duplex operations. It is also impressively resilient. The external power adapter is surge protected, and the device comes with DIN-rail and wall mounts that are certified against heavy vibrations. Most importantly, it is supported by a 5-year warranty, so you can trust it to last.

KEY FEATURES

  • RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000TX) to SC (1000SX) Media Converter
  • Choose multi (550 m) or single mode (10 or 20 km)
  • Standard fiber optic SC connector
  • Store and Forward switching
  • Automatic MDI/MDIX Crossover
  • Flow Control and Link Alarm Support
  • Supports Jumbo Frame (9 Kbytes size)
  • 1K MAC Address Table
  • LEDs for Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FO Link/ACT and TX Link/ACT
  • Power adapter included
  • 5-Year Warranty

CONFIGURATIONS

FCU-3002A-SC, Multi-Mode up to 550 meters
FCU-3002A-SC-S1, Single-Mode up to 10 kilometers
FCU-3002A-SC-S2,  Single-Mode up to 20 kilometers

You need to get the most out of your fiber. The FCU-3002A is so efficient that it can supply your devices the bandwidth and access they need with as little commitment as possible. Talk with one of our experts today. We’ll help you configure your network to minimize the number of devices you need to get your network running at peak performance.

Technology
TypeGigabit Ethernet to Fiber
Ethernet Ports1 of 10/100/1000TX (RJ45)
Fiber Ports1 of 1000SX/LX
Wavelength850nm (Multi-Mode) or 1310nm (Single-Mode)
StandardsIEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x
Processing TypeStore and Forward
Transfer RateUp to 1000Mbps
Jumbo Frame Support9K
Transmission DistanceMulti-Mode (550m) or Single-Mode (up to 20km )
Power
Input Voltage5V DC
Power Consumption3W
ConnectionBarrel Adapter
Mechanical
EnclosureMetal, IP30 Protection
Dimensions71 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight1.32 lbs.
MountingDIN-Rail and Wall Mounting
Related ChassisFCU-RACK16S, FCU-RACK16-AC/DC Series
Chassis MountableYes
Dip SwitchLink Fault Pass Through (LFP)
Ratings
Operating Temperature0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature-20 to 60°C
Humidity5 to 95% non-condensing
RoHS CompliantRoHS Compliant
CertificationsFCC, CE
Warranty5 Years
Download NameFile Size
FCU-3002A Datasheet1.37MB
FCU-3002A Quick Setup Guide174.65KB